Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-07-10, 10:15 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
"Chassis intruded" pre-BIOS error on boot. P5K (SOLVED)

EDIT: Since my first post, I have fixed my issue. Hope the checklist of solutions below proves useful to others suffering the dreaded Asus 'Chassis intruded' error.

Be sure to refer to an approved guide and/or online manual for each of these fixes.

(For me, it was a simple hardware connection issue, Fix 2. Guess my soundcard was a little loose. Duh.)


----------------------------------------

As always, thank you in advance guys.

Tearing my hair out here.

The story: I recently cleaned and dusted my whole rig.

But now, after careful reassemble, I get a 'Chassis Intruded' error every time I try to start up.

The only change in my setup are two additional fans I have installed.


I have scoured for solutions to the Asus 'Chassis Intruded' and have tried the following:

Fix 1 - Reset CMOS:

1. Power down, unplug, remove MOBO battery

2. switch jumper pins from 1-2 to 2-3 for 20 secs

3. return jumper pins to default position

4. Boot.

(This method allows me to boot up ONCE, as it reverts to a 'BIOS setup' default. As soon as I shut down then next time, same problem. Please note, I can't access BIOS before the message appears. Also, there is definitely no option to permanently bypass the Chassis Intrusion feature on the Asus P5K Premium. Thanks a bunch, Asus.)

Fix 2 - Check for loose connections/wires touching case. Check for loose screws. Check case is secure.

Fix 3 - Bad RAM? Try with one stick. No good. Try another. Still no good.

Fix 4 - Flash BIOS to latest version with EZ Flash update utility. Update succesful. Boots once, as above

Fix 5 - Reset 5 times in a row.

Fix 6 - Check Chassis Intrusion jumper is secure

Any ideas, folks?

Ash

Rig Specs:

E8400 CORE2DUO PROCESSOR 3ghz 6 MB

Video Card: ATI Radeon HD '4870 X2'

MOBO: Asus P5K Premium wifi ap

- DMA/ATA 133 (Ultra) x 1, DMA/ATA 66 (Ultra) x 1, Socket LGA775, ATX, Intel P35 Chipset

Sound card: Creative SB X-Fi ExtremeGamer

Memory: 6GB

(2x2G Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2

+(2x1G Geil Black Dragon 2GB 2x 1GB 800Mhz Dual Channel DDR2

Hard drive: 750GB Samsung HD753LJ

Operating System Version: Windows 7 (64 bit)

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-07-10, 10:17 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
pic attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg email.jpg (51.2 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-07-10, 10:24 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
just googled your problem. Do a cmos reset and enter the bios. There should be an option to disable it in there.

However, here's a direct quote from a post someone made over at TomsHardware:

"This is a fun one. Some motherboards need the header to be jumped for it to work there might never be a setting in the bios for a chassis intrusion. Heres what you do...

Get a jumper there might be an extra one some were in your box or with a old hard drive or go to the store and pick one up

locate the header for chassis intrusion and put the jumper on it.

Check your manual for the location of the header or look at the headers on the motherboard usually makers of motherboards abbreviate the labels under or near them.

Like i said again there might not be a setting in the cmos i have seen that happen on asus / abit motherboards. "

Should fix your problem.
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-07-10, 10:29 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Thanks for the fast response, but as stated I have tried those fixes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-07-10, 10:57 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='7up'
Thanks for the fast response, but as stated I have tried those fixes.
Ahh right. I saw you mentioned jumpers, but i didn't know for sure which ones you meant. Sorry about that.
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-07-10, 11:29 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
This will sound rather silly, but have you tried pulling the ATX and AUX power plugs from the board before resetting the CMOS?

The power supply has capacitors, and those capacitors store power. On older BX Intel boards (P2 slot 1) if the board got any kind of upset you needed to pull the power plug and let the capacitors on the board itself run flat.

There's just one thing worrying me here. What did you clean and dust your rig with?

We had a big discussion about this the other week you see.

Also this. Fatal Error would have me rather worried roundabout now. I have a really bad feeling you have Donald Ducked your motherboard when cleaning.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-07-10, 11:45 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Yeah did you clean it with air duster (compressed air basically) or was the swiffer your weapon?
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-07-10, 11:59 PM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Hi guys, thanks again.

Killablade: I cleaned the motherboard using and air duster, and to a lesser extent a lint free cloth dampened with isopropyl alcohol.

Hi AlienALX. Im not familiar with ATX/AUX: But I removed the main auxillary power plug - not the internal one that plugs into the mobo. I will definitely give this a try.

Great care was taken, but it's always possible that I screwed it somehow.

Definitely running out of options, aren't I?

Damn.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-07-10, 12:05 AM
7up 7up is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London UK, near the riots.
Posts: 56
Having said that... Doesn't the fact that it boots perfectly well off a CMOS reset (but not after that) indicate that it is perhaps a more minor problem?

Gah, who the hell knows. So tired of this! Just want to play my beloved games..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-07-10, 12:06 AM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
You are running out of options but the motherboard is probably one of the cheapest things to replace in your system.

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus-...SATA-3Gb-s-ATX

See?

Whoops, just noticed only 2 dimm slots.. I'll have a pokesee.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.