Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-07-10, 10:57 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
READ AND HELP! PLEASE! Something's Wrong With My Computer!

Hi, I'm new here and I have a major problem. My problem is that my computer is not working properly. When I play games my FPS is so low. This happened earlier today and I've tried quite a few things. I've tried to use an higher voltage on my CPU in case it was an unstable over clock, I've tried to set the speeds on my 5870 to default and I've tried to put all my BIOS settings back to default. None of these tries have worked so I have no idea what the problem can be. So can any of you help me?

My specs are:

i5-750 @ 4 GHz

5870

4GB Corsair Dominator @ 1607 MHz

EVGA Classified 200

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-07-10, 11:30 PM
lasher lasher is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,898
Are you folding on the GPU at the same time?
__________________
Biostar Tpower I55, I5 750 @ 4.2Ghz, 4GB Kingston DDR3, Custom water loop - Thermochill PA120.3, Heatkiller 3.0 LC, Laing DDC Ultra, XSPC res top, XSPC white hose, Asus 5870, Antec Quattro 1000, Lian Li PC-X2000, Win7 ultimate.



Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-07-10, 11:33 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
What games do you have these problems with?

Haver you tried to update your drivers and such?

So far all I can come up with as a solution is a system restore back to an earlier date.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-07-10, 11:34 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='lasher'
Are you folding on the GPU at the same time?
No I am not. I got nothing except the normal running. Does it exist viruses that does these sort of things? And even if it is, my Kaspersky haven't noticed anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-07-10, 11:54 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='zak4994'
What games do you have these problems with?

Haver you tried to update your drivers and such?

So far all I can come up with as a solution is a system restore back to an earlier date.
I found out what the problem was. It was because I sat all the settings in CCC to the highest. I have no idea why that would kill my FPS, but it did. So it's all back to normal now. I was very nervous about this. :P
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-07-10, 02:33 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='KapteinFruit'
I found out what the problem was. It was because I sat all the settings in CCC to the highest. I have no idea why that would kill my FPS, but it did. So it's all back to normal now. I was very nervous about this. :P
Setting the AA to high will do that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-07-10, 04:23 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Youngie1337'
Setting the AA to high will do that.
Really? That doesn't make any sense because I had the same AA settings on the game. Will it double up then? Sounds silly, but that's the only reason I can think of. And these forums are very good. I hope they will become big. But I got some problems, though. I can't view images and I can't edit my profile even though I've posted more than five posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-07-10, 02:15 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='KapteinFruit'
Really? That doesn't make any sense because I had the same AA settings on the game. Will it double up then? Sounds silly, but that's the only reason I can think of. And these forums are very good. I hope they will become big. But I got some problems, though. I can't view images and I can't edit my profile even though I've posted more than five posts.
AA in the CCC will normally override any in-game settings iirc and you need a minimum of 15 posts mate .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25-07-10, 06:49 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='zak4994'
AA in the CCC will normally override any in-game settings iirc and you need a minimum of 15 posts mate .
Zak is right in both cases. You could always turn it off or for application preference. (God I miss my PC)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-07-10, 12:58 AM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Youngie1337'
Zak is right in both cases. You could always turn it off or for application preference. (God I miss my PC)
Yeah, he was. But it was strangle that it totally killed my FPS considering I had the same amount of AA and AF in the game(s). And I thought I had to have 5 posts, not 15. Well, I'll comment some more because I want to view the images in the lapping tutorial. xD
__________________
sig 3x too tall sorry [management]



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:51 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.