Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-07-10, 02:14 AM
jakey jakey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
GTX 470 problem help

Ok i brought a gainward gtx 470 today and replaced my gts 250 as a birthday present to myself now when i power on the pc is definitely booting into Windows 7 desktop but i get no display whatsoever.

im using an 800watt power supply all the fans on my gpu are spinning but no matter if i go from the mini hdmi on card to hdmi on monitor or any of the 2 DVI ports ive even tried dvi to vga all to no avail.

I upgraded my motherboard to the latest bios which is an Asus M2N4 SLI by the by ive spent 10 hours on this now and am now stumped.

If i pop my gts 250 in it displays fine help :-(

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-07-10, 07:35 AM
Atomic3288 Atomic3288 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Failed card IMO. I've had that happen right out of the box. Not sure about Gainward, but the same thing happened one of my 2 EVGA GTX 280's. The nice thing there was that i had another card so i could trouble shoot. The only other time I've ever seen that was when someone had changed the switch on my very old PSU from 180 to 220 or whatever that old option was. That took my a long time to figure out. But if your old card works still and this new one doesn't I would RMA that bad boy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-07-10, 09:50 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
RMA it mate and get ur money back and pick up a gtx460 and overclock it to 470 levels

or better buy 2 gtx460's for some sli action
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-07-10, 09:56 AM
jakey jakey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks for the prompt replies fellas fortunately i live 5 mins away from the shop i brought this from,m only worry is that what if its a mobo incompatability?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-07-10, 10:02 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
it shouldnt be mate its pci-e so it should work, see about the gtx460's mate they look like there going to be epic cards i have 2 of them lined up
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-07-10, 10:18 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,941
Do you see it post? Does it display anything before windows?
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-07-10, 10:19 AM
jakey jakey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
With the gtx 460 would u recommend 1024mb or the 768mb version im sure i read somewhere the 768mb runs faster because of the type of memory used.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-07-10, 10:40 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
if you buy 2 for sli i dont really think it would make much difference and for the extra £80 price tag for 2 1gb model i think maybe thats a bit 2 much ontop
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-07-10, 10:43 AM
jakey jakey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
No i dont see it post before windows .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-07-10, 11:05 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,941
Then its deffo a card problem, as long as the cable is ok and you have it connected to the power properly then it does sound like the GPU is faulty
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.