Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-04-10, 04:37 PM
Steve-O- Steve-O- is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 323
Dual PSU

Does anyone here have experience with dual PSU set-ups? I'm wondering if I can just connect a PSU to my GPUs and the other to everything else. Do PSUs require to be plugged into the mobo also? Or will the PSU basically "shut-off" when the motherboard isn't using the GPUs?

I've seen stuff on basically hooking up two PSUs to each other, just wondering if this is possible. Just getting ideas in my head...

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-04-10, 06:12 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
You can do this, but you need a "y" cable for the 24 pin connector, so that it takes two 24pin headers, one from each PSU and goes into the one connector on the mobo. I think the silverstone TJ07 comes with one, but they can be obtained from the usual suspects.

You may want to consider an FSP booster instead. Or you can run a PSU always on with a 24pin jumper cap (i.e. an unbent paperclip: google PSU jump start or some variation). I run an FSP booster for my second rig, because it has a 400W PSU, and needed an extra bit of juice for a 280GTX.

I also run another PSU just for fans and testing outside my rigs with the paperclip method. The PSU won't shut off if you use the jumper method, but with the y cable it will power off with the PC.

It won't put out much juice if the gpus don't need it, but it won't switch off.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-04-10, 06:21 PM
Steve-O- Steve-O- is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 323
Cool. Yea I did some rumaging around and found that you can use the y-connector. I'll see if there is something like this at Radio Shack. I'm still getting a more powerful PSU in the near future just wanted to know the best method. I'll try the y-connector as I would want them to power on and off with the power button.

Sorry for such a crap question, especially since I found the solution myself. :/ I had researched this before but always found people hooking both PSUs up to each other via taking apart the PSUs. This will probably the only time I didn't research enough first.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-04-10, 08:11 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
What's a forum for but to ask. I'd avoid the "taking apart PSU" method...seems to be asking for problems IMO...plus you'd have to discharge the caps to avoid shocks.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.