Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-04-10, 04:50 PM
siravarice siravarice is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,183
GRiD Racing?

I've had a err, blunt, copy of GriD for a while and can't be bothered to unRar it again and want a proper copy. Just bought it on Steam. Anyone fancy some good old racing and what not soon when I get my cars sorted?

__________________
Rig = My Netbook :/


Formerly Known as siravarice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-04-10, 04:54 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
Im up for a few races just send let us know when your up for it, i used to play with Sammy not long ago and he messaged me earlyer asking if i wanted a race some time, we should try get a comunity night together some time in the not to far future.
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-04-10, 05:21 PM
alexhull24 alexhull24 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Billericay, UK
Posts: 382
Count me in for an occasional game, I'm not around every night though. I went online the other night and realised I'm quite out of practise!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-04-10, 10:18 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,234
Ive always found that trying to connect with mates on Grid to be a complete pitFa, which is really sad because i actually LOVE that game.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-10, 10:04 AM
siravarice siravarice is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,183
Sounds good people, haven't finished downloading yet, but it should be done by tomorrow. I will post when I'm free to see if anyone can join me
__________________
Rig = My Netbook :/


Formerly Known as siravarice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-05-10, 01:34 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
im gonna have to pick myself up a copy its a great game
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-10, 01:39 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,091
im up for a couple of games on GRID, we could use my vent aswell if needed for some name calling
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-05-10, 01:48 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tinytomlogan'
Ive always found that trying to connect with mates on Grid to be a complete pitFa, which is really sad because i actually LOVE that game.
it only seem to have problem seeing some peoples host some of the time, i played with some people i went to school with a few weeks ago and a few of us couldnt see the guy hosting when he was using his router but as soon as they connected straight to the modem we could all see him, then when he want i set up a game and the remaining people had no problem finding me,

Posably its something to do with ports on the router, like the 360 has problem connecting to/hearing some people if you have a strict nat connection

and +1 to the vent idea Rhys even tho ive never personaly used it
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-10, 01:56 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,091
*cough* *cough*

use hamachi? lol.
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-10, 02:10 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
way to much effort imo just find someone who has a decent router/connection and it will be fine, i used to use himachi and a bridged ethernet connection to play halo 1 on the original xbox with my mate, setting up the connection bridge easy, setting up hamachi sucked tho D:
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.