Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-04-10, 08:09 AM
azn_illuzion azn_illuzion is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Problem with Gigabyte x58a-UD5 and Antec 1200

I was wondering if anyone has both of these and tried using the front audio ports on the antec case. I am having issues where if I plug either my mic or headphones it works and the correct port is highlighted correctly on the Realtek HD Audio Manager. But when I plug into the 2nd port (either mic or headphone) it says its part of the subwoofer on the Realtek HD Audio Manager. Now I have gone to their site and downloaded their latest driver.

I noticed some people were having issues aswell, but never came to a solution. So my last hope is here

Thanks for the time to answer back and I hope i posted this in the right section.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-04-10, 06:54 AM
Runebeard's Avatar
Runebeard Runebeard is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Somerset
Posts: 579
HD Audio usually allows for speaker/mic ports to be reconfigured as other things so for example on my front ports my Mic can become rear speakers and the spare speaker port can be the front center speaker allowing me to have 5.1 surround. I'd like to assume this was also the case with your issue and that in the Realtek Audio Manager you should be able to change which port does what once you've plugged in the jacks and they have been detected. Other than that, I'm really not sure.
__________________
That's how we roll in the shire.

Core i7 930 / Asus Rampage III Gene / Corsair HX850 / GTX460 448 Twin Frozr III / Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-04-10, 06:57 AM
azn_illuzion azn_illuzion is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Yeah, it is jsut wierd how it picks subwoofer automatically for me. I just exchanged Antec 1200 cases and it's still doing it. Could it be the driver?

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-04-10, 07:23 AM
Runebeard's Avatar
Runebeard Runebeard is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Somerset
Posts: 579
Just checked the antec site, and the 1200 i/o ports are deffo HD Audio so it's not a compatibility issue there. Did you try changing the subwoofer option in the Audio Manager or did it not work / not let you? If it doesn't I'd probably assume that it is a driver related issue, but I'm no expert.
__________________
That's how we roll in the shire.

Core i7 930 / Asus Rampage III Gene / Corsair HX850 / GTX460 448 Twin Frozr III / Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-04-10, 07:26 AM
azn_illuzion azn_illuzion is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Yeah I tried changing it in the HD Audio Manager, but since it keeps saying my connection is plugged in / not plugged in, it auto chooses subwoofer and wont let me click anything. =( My guess is its the driver, because the motherboard looks fine. I emailed Realtek, so hopefully they send me a response.

Thanks for all your help I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-04-10, 07:30 AM
Runebeard's Avatar
Runebeard Runebeard is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Somerset
Posts: 579
Weird it won't let you change it, the whole multi-function of ports is one of the more useful things about front HDA ports, so it probably is the driver. Well that's lame. Sorry I couldn't be more help dude. Hope Realtek are able to sort it out for you.
__________________
That's how we roll in the shire.

Core i7 930 / Asus Rampage III Gene / Corsair HX850 / GTX460 448 Twin Frozr III / Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.