Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-04-10, 10:13 PM
Spence Spence is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Please help :)

Hello All,

This is my second post and I apologise in advance if this is a basic question but I can't seem to find any reading material that clearly answers my question in terms I understand.

I have an AMD Phenom X3 720 BE, Asus Crosshair III motherboard, 4GB Corsair 1600MHz DDR3 configuration and I want to set my ram up correctly to run at 1600MHz.

I attemped this yesterday evening and achieved what I believe to be this speed via the BIOS manual settings by selecting target ram speed @ 1600MHz and adjusting the timings to 9-9-9-24. I ran CPUZ which confirmed I was running my ram at 802MHz (DDR so 1600MHz right?) I didn't adjust any voltages or anything else.

Because I wasn't 100% sure about what I was doing I reverted back to AUTO settings as I didn't want to damage my rig, had I done this correctly?

Would anyone be so kind as to help either point me in the direction of a muppets guide or provide me with some guidance as I really want to learn.

Thank you very much

Spence

__________________


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-04-10, 11:35 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 14,758
802 = 1604 with ddr

just manualy set the ram volts to what they should run at matey and you are set.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-04-10, 05:13 PM
Spence Spence is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
Thank you very much Tom, I have now done this.

My ram is running at 802MHz in a 1:4 ratio, the board automatically configured the voltage, from what I can gather the board is running them at a lower voltage of 1.5v. I increased the voltage to 1.8v as listed on the modules however, the value changed to yellow and the LED on the board changed to amber to warn me? If the modules are running as they should now without issue do I need to increase the voltage or will this create instability?

PS: Am I effectively overclocking my RAM now or is this purely how they should be set?

Regards

Alex
__________________


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-04-10, 07:14 PM
Spence Spence is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 37
I have now corrected the MB, the voltage is now set to 1.77v without any warnings.

Thank you

Alex
__________________


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.