Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-04-10, 06:18 PM
TH3 H4NGMAN TH3 H4NGMAN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
New CPU for HP

Hi,

I have an HP a6407c. It came with an Athlon 4400+, but it just can't play games anymore. When I play Bad Company 2, I only get 35FPS on my NX8800GT, yet a friend of mine gets 60FPS at 1920x1080(I play at 1680x1050) on his 9800GT. I was looking at either the Athlon II X4 630 or the Phenom II X4 945 95W. My board supports CPUs up to 95W. The only problem is that the BIOS, according to HP's website, says the board supports up to Phenom X4 9600+, which is crappy and hard to find. I guess my real question is, if I get either of these CPUs, will it work like it is supposed and still be recognized by Windows?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-10, 07:19 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
it looks like your bios supports the older phenoms,so unless there is another bios update that allowes for newer cpu's then you need a new motherboard fella

EDIT: if you dont whant a new mobo then get a better but older AM2 dual
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-10, 07:31 PM
TH3 H4NGMAN TH3 H4NGMAN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
So which one do you think be worth it? I can't get the 6000 since it's TDP is too high.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-10, 08:39 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
then ither the the one below it or get a new motherboard fella,as u are not goin to see a increase in performance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-10, 08:56 AM
siravarice siravarice is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,183
AMD stuff is so cheap, a new motherboard and processor is on the cards. It's gonna have to be upgraded sometime, might as well do it now, and do it properly.
__________________
Rig = My Netbook :/


Formerly Known as siravarice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-10, 11:33 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
yer just make sure you go AM3

Mobo

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Gigab...-SATA-RAID-ATX

CPU

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/AMD-P...he-125W-Retail

they would be my parts but there are cheaper motherboards fella

like this one

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Asus-...SATA-3Gb-s-ATX
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-10, 09:27 PM
TH3 H4NGMAN TH3 H4NGMAN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
I live in the US so I use Newegg. My only concern is my OS. What will happen if I get a new mobo? Won't I need to buy it again along with all my programs like Office. oh, and my case, sadly, only supports mATX boards.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-10, 10:22 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
get a copy of norton ghost there is free program that does the samething but i dunno what its called then clone ur Cdrive that will keep ur OS and programs i think thatle work

i would suggest a new case something like a antec 300 as it has good airflow and is cheap or something like a antec 1200 depending on ur budget fella
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-10, 11:39 PM
TH3 H4NGMAN TH3 H4NGMAN is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 44
Clone my C drive to what? I don't want to replace my hard drive. My current one is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-04-10, 03:05 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
then you need to buy a OS fella,a new HDD would be chaeper tho
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.