Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-03-10, 08:36 AM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Unlocking 2 cores in AMD Phenom II X2 545

These are my specs

CPU Properties:

CPU Type Unknown

CPUID CPU Name AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 545 Processor

CPUID Revision 00100F42h

CPU Speed:

CPU Clock 2997.20 MHz

CPU Cache:

L1 Code Cache 64 KB

L1 Data Cache 64 KB

L2 Cache 512 KB (Asynchronous)

Motherboard Properties:

Motherboard ID 64-0100-000001-00101111-081309-ATHLON64$A7551800_A7551AMS V28.0 081309

Motherboard Name Unknown

BIOS Properties:

System BIOS Date 08/13/09

Video BIOS Date 11/14/08

DMI BIOS Version V28.0

how do i unlock the other 2 cores ?

will i need a coolant for my cpu ?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-03-10, 11:21 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,604
Not every cpu can be unlocked dude, its not a freebie on every cpu, and it sometimes wont work at all.

You also need a compatable motherboard.

What are your full system specs and what is your back ground knowlege with PC's and overclocking like?
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-03-10, 03:16 PM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Operating System

MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3

CPU

AMD Phenom II X2 545

Callisto 45nm Technology

RAM

4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 400MHz 6-6-6-18

Motherboard

MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD 785GT-E63(MS-7551) (CPU 1)

Graphics

SyncMaster @ 1280x1024

512MB GeForce 9400 GT (XFX Pine Group)

Hard Drives

500GB Seagate ST3500418AS (SATA)

500GB Western Digital WDC WD5000AAKS-00V1A0 (IDE)

is my motherboard compatible ?

i have good knowledge of PC's but have never done overclocking yet...

dis will be my first time overclocking or unlocking...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-03-10, 05:04 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,068
the board does support core unlocking within the bios according to the msi website.

enter bios menu> CELL MENU> and change the UNLOCK CPU CORE into auto and enable ACC (advanced clock calibration)

i've been through

phenom x3 720

phenom x2 550

and both of them have not unlocked and they were some of the earlier ones released.
__________________

3770k 4.6Ghz | Vapor-X 270X | 2133Mhz ripjawX | RM550 | 120GB SEVO

Rest in pepperonis rig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-03-10, 05:33 PM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
But will i need a coolant after i unlock ??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-03-10, 06:23 PM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ghosthud1'
the board does support core unlocking within the bios according to the msi website.

enter bios menu> CELL MENU> and change the UNLOCK CPU CORE into auto and enable ACC (advanced clock calibration)
I found ACC but there is no option like unlock cpu core...

and what option should i choose for acc..auto or sumthng other
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-03-10, 07:24 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,068
change ACC too auto

there is a unlock core option on one of my msi boards, but its just ACC renamed lol
__________________

3770k 4.6Ghz | Vapor-X 270X | 2133Mhz ripjawX | RM550 | 120GB SEVO

Rest in pepperonis rig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-03-10, 11:31 PM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
I changed acc to auto..still showing 2 cores only..what to do now ?

even changed acc to all cores

still no luck
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-03-10, 12:12 AM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
the unlock cpu core u were referring ..i found it..lol i dnt rem d name even thogh i just visited bios moments ago..

dere was option to change it to special..dat did d trick...

i changed it to special..

acc..all cores

and pressed f10..

dats it..d pc wont boot..

i tried starting pc after 1o mins still it didnt on..finally i had to clear cmos[theres a button on my mobo]

and den d pc started
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31-03-10, 12:20 AM
The_ChamP The_ChamP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 9
went in d bios again...

d name is ec firmware which i changed from normal to special

dis time i changed acc to auto and den exited bios..same result pc wont boot..

so had to clear cmos again...

where m i goin wrong ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.