Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 25-03-10, 09:17 PM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Changing card bios

Is it possible to change a HD2900 bios to a bios from a 3XXX bios?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 25-03-10, 10:41 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,987
Why would you want to?
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-03-10, 08:51 AM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Because the bios in a HD2900 is *POO*, It's constantly crashing in DX10 games.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-03-10, 09:20 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,604
Mind your language, Ive edited your post.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-03-10, 09:45 AM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Ok...um so would this bios be fine in a HD2900 pro..

http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/2...12.071220.html
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-03-10, 09:51 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
never reflashed a graphics card only mobo's, but i doubt it would work as there different different chips are they not?
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26-03-10, 10:51 AM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Well they are mostly the same internally, the 3850 has a few more features and a newer bios so it might fix my problems. I'm going to go ahead since I can just use the backup and restore.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-03-10, 11:35 AM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Ok my HD2900 is now in a coma...um so how do I restore it because it's saying "adapter not detected" thing is apparently using a build in graphics chip (like I am now) disabled the other ports but I can't find a way to turn it off, do you think my other board with a build in ATI chipset I could enable multi-view which might then let me recover?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-03-10, 12:55 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,987
you could always try
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-03-10, 01:12 PM
lf751 lf751 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 87
Well that didn't work, now it's back in the original pc but it now turns on (light flashes fans are still currently spinning) but no display. But it still said no adapter found message on Atiflash, could someone help me here?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.