Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 15-03-10, 09:14 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Virgin media :s

Anyone having problems with Virgin Media?

I've been playing all day and sometimes getting lag spikes and such. I can't even buffer a YouTube video for 2 seconds. Freezing every 1-2 seconds.



WTF do you call this Virgin Media. I have cup matches soon so this best be sorted out .

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-03-10, 09:55 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
u sure ur not gettin capped? ive heard tons about the doing that 2 ppl
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15-03-10, 10:04 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
u sure ur not gettin capped? ive heard tons about the doing that 2 ppl
I'm constantly speed capped, but this wouldn't affect why videos aren't buffering, they're only YouTube vids , I know it's smaller than 4mb, since I uploaded myself. Webpages load just fine but my ping goes higher than others sometimes .

Not downloaded anything really tbh, they're a rubbish company, I miss NTL. I played 3 years solid on their connection without 1 lag problem or ping problem. I was on 512k connection and I had 12 ping, now I get 48-90 ping.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15-03-10, 10:07 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
yeah i used to be with them aswell but 3 years ago we changed over to sky and its been flawless ever since, plus skys truely unlimited and i never get capped
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-03-10, 10:29 PM
lasher lasher is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,898
I must also reccommend Sky.

Having used all the usual suspects Sky have come out best for me.

Took a while to get them though as they have had to gain access to the exchange.

Now get double the speed on the same bit of cable coming to my house.

__________________
Biostar Tpower I55, I5 750 @ 4.2Ghz, 4GB Kingston DDR3, Custom water loop - Thermochill PA120.3, Heatkiller 3.0 LC, Laing DDC Ultra, XSPC res top, XSPC white hose, Asus 5870, Antec Quattro 1000, Lian Li PC-X2000, Win7 ultimate.



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-03-10, 10:57 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
this is mines

__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-03-10, 12:20 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
I used to get



Things seem to of calmed down a bit now.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-03-10, 12:21 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
maybe just heavy traffic?
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-03-10, 12:26 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
maybe just heavy traffic?
I thought the same but it's happened for awhile now. I would go with Sky but I'm waiting for the 200mb .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-03-10, 12:27 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
llf thats just gettin trailed just now and u would need to have fibre opticsup your house aswell wouldn't u?
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.