Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-03-10, 10:13 AM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
How can I OC with Asus Rampage and Q9450

Hi

It's been well over a year since I posted at OC3d! I had some great advice about my propsed kit at the time and once purchased have been extremly happy for the last year or so! The only thing is I've been using it without changing ANY defaults! What a waste eh!

So here is my set up and what I'd like to know is how to get the best out of my system:
  • Antec 900 case
  • Corsiar TX750W Power supply
  • Asus Rampage Formula
  • Intel Q9450 Quad Core (currently at 2.66 default)
  • Noctua Fan
  • 8GB of OCZ Reaper HPC DDR2
  • WD VelociRaptor 150GB with Windows
  • Sammsung F2 1TB with Programs

*Windows Index Score of just 5.9

I'm no expert with OC'ing, but I beleive that I can change settings in the BIOS to make the CPU and Memory faster? If so I would really appreciate it if someone could tell me what, where and how to make these changes without killing any of my components!

Many Thanks

J

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-03-10, 11:19 AM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
Will this work or will I kill something? Or Should I push it further?

CPU Ratio Setting: 8

FSB Strap to NB: 400

FSB Freq: 450

PCIE Freq: 105

DRAM Freq: 1100

DRAM Command Rate: AUTO

DRAM Timing: Manual (5-5-5-18)

All other RAM Functions: AUTO

DRAM Static Read Control: Disabled

CPU Voltage: 1.350

CPU PLL Voltage: 1.50

NB Voltage: 1.65

DRAM Voltage: 2.16

FSB Termination Voltage: 1.50

SB Voltage: 1.050

SB 1.5 Voltage: 1.5

Loadline Calibration: Enabled

CPU GTL Voltage Reference: AUTO

NB GTL Voltage Reference: AUTO

DRAM Controller Voltage Reference: AUTO

DRAM Channels A&B Voltage Reference: AUTO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-03-10, 01:02 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,614
FSB isnt the q9450's strong point, you need to work at it gradually dude, up the fsb till its unstable then up the volts, there is no stick it in and work settings tbh. Overclocking is about taking your time and working out what works best for your set up.

Keep and eye on temps with the latest coretemp, and use prime95 to test for stability.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-03-10, 09:57 AM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
Hiya Tom

Thanks for the advice. I will try upping the FSB this week, bit by bit.... I assume whilst trying this it is best to leave all other settings alone?

J
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-03-10, 10:05 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,614
Yes mate, when it gets unstable start by upping the vcore, you will need to try and make sure the ram stays within its rated speeds. It does sound like a lot to start with but once you have done it a few times its pretty easy tbh
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-03-10, 12:47 PM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
OK, so I guess it's stupid question time now!

Let's say I up the FSB fa few times and fine it to be unstable at attempt 3. I then up the Vcore and find it to be stable again. So I up the FSB again and again until it get's unstable again - do I just up the Vcore again? I mean where do you stop?!

I made 1 change to my BIOS - I changed the FSB from AUTO to 350. On boot my CPU no longer shows up as 2.66, it now shows up as 2.81. But Windows still sees it as 2.66.

I ran CPUID and CPUz and have attached the results. I'm not sure exactly what I should be looking for? Maybe there is a temp that the CPU should not go over?

How does it look and what should I try next?

Your help and advice is much apprecaited!

Thanks

J
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FSB350.jpg (237.5 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-03-10, 02:10 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,614
As the vcore goes up so will the temps so you MUST keep an eye on these, a proper cooler is a must when overclocking. Youll also need to make sure airflow in the case is optimised.

1.45v is the most for your cpu but I very much doubt you will be able to go that high with anything but the best air coolers or a water loop.

Download prime95, if your temps go over 70c then its too hot and you will have to reduce our clocks and vcore. if you are on the standard intel heatsink then buy a proper cooler first. Get a thermalright ultra extreme or a prolimatech these will cost you the best part of £50 but thats whats needed when you want to take up clocking.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-03-10, 04:41 PM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
Hi

I increased the FSB to 365 and changed the CPU Voltage to 1.11875. Attached are my readings.

Should I increase the FSB even more? And also do I need to change the DRAM settings to manual n my BIOS? I have 8GB of OCZ Reaper HPC....

Also all the fans in my PC (fronts, rear and CPU) have switches on them for normal, medium and fast. They are all on Normal because when I set them to fast they sound like an airoplane! The Noctua Fan has been brilliant!

J
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FSB_365andCPUvoltage1.11875.jpg (220.0 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-03-10, 06:01 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,614
What air cooler are you using and have you used prime 95.

Dont ask us if you should go further, what do you want/can you afford?

With decent cooling your chip will do 3.4ghz fairly easy.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-03-10, 07:25 PM
jaysbarbq jaysbarbq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 113
Hi

I am using the Noctua NH-U12, rated very highly at the time I purchased: http://www.anandtech.com/casecooling...spx?i=3268&p=7

I use my PC a lot for video editing and editing large images in Photoshop as well as lots of multi-tasking of RAM and CPU intensive programs. I would like 2 thing: 1. Get get the fastest performance out of my processor as poss and the get the fastest speeds out of my RAM as poss.

I feel like it has more potential than I have thus far given it credit for and I would like to unlock that potential. So if my kit has the ability without spending and money to get to say 3.6mhz, and the RAM to get to 1600mhz, then I would like to try and do that.

Whilst I have been using my PC today to edit in Photoshop (since my last post/fsb setting) the max temp I have seen is 46 degrees C.

I hope that makes sence!

Thanks.

J

PS. No I have not yet used Prime95
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.