Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-03-10, 12:43 AM
TJS TJS is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 391
Max Limit on HDDs and RAM

I know that in XP 32-bit the max limit for HDDs is 2TB, and RAM is 4GB... is this still true for Windows 7 32-bit? I've tried to find info on the ol' internet but every time I look for something all I find is 'system requirements' (drove me crazy after a while). Something tells me its the same but here's to wishful thinking.

__________________
/-ŻoOk~aĐOoK, CoD4 PC Clan Member/S&D (TDM when solo)

The New Rig: FTASM-Interceptor

by Faster Than A Speeding Mullet

NZXT Zero

Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz (389FS, Vigor Monsoon II

ABIT AW9D

EVGA 8800GTS @ 580/920

G.Skill DDR2-800 1GBx2 (5-5-5-15/30)

PC/P&C 1KW

Samsung Spinpoint SATA 3Gs 160GB x3, RAID 0

------------------------------------------------

don't have to be the smartest, just gotta know how to read...:anisx:
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-10, 12:55 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,231
The maximum hard drive size that can be seen is 2tb, but you can have multiple drives that size.

If you are going windows 7 Id whole heartedly recommend the 64bit version it has none of the bugs or issues XP & Vista 64 did.

In answer to your question though any 32bit operating system can only page 4gb of memory, this includes aby GPU memory. So if you have 2x 1gb GPU's there will only be 2gb left that the OS can utilise from your system ram, even if you have 4gb installed.

Go 64bit dude
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-10, 12:20 PM
Lallespasser Lallespasser is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tinytomlogan'
Go 64bit dude
Seconded. I'm running 64, and I haven't had a single compatibility issue since the start of the Windows 7 RC.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-10, 05:29 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tinytomlogan'
The maximum hard drive size that can be seen is 2tb
The maximum size of harddrive isn't dependant on the 32bit OS.

He could setup and 16tb raid system, or expanded volumes, and see all the capacity. Pretty much filesystem dependant.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-10, 05:48 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,231
Aye but my understanding is the largest single physical drive is 2tb, my raid card doesnt even support larger than a single 2tb physical dive. Logical drives or raid arrays is another thing entirely.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-10, 06:01 PM
TJS TJS is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 391
So I'm reading that I can have up to 16TBs of HDD space but the drives can't be more than 2TBs each; I'm guessing that the RAID 'drive' also can't be more than 2TBs (ex. 4x750GB RAID 0 wouldn't be seen).
__________________
/-ŻoOk~aĐOoK, CoD4 PC Clan Member/S&D (TDM when solo)

The New Rig: FTASM-Interceptor

by Faster Than A Speeding Mullet

NZXT Zero

Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz (389FS, Vigor Monsoon II

ABIT AW9D

EVGA 8800GTS @ 580/920

G.Skill DDR2-800 1GBx2 (5-5-5-15/30)

PC/P&C 1KW

Samsung Spinpoint SATA 3Gs 160GB x3, RAID 0

------------------------------------------------

don't have to be the smartest, just gotta know how to read...:anisx:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-10, 07:27 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,231
Physical drive = single unit up to 2tb

Logical drive = raid cluster of multiple drives, tbh if you are using your on board sata slots you dont have to worry about maximums.

Ive tested an 8TB Raid 0 in the past so I wouldnt worry, cant say it enough though, if you go windows 7 go 64bit.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.