Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-03-10, 03:33 AM
CRAZYCAP CRAZYCAP is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 315
Machine Power

Hey guys can someone tell me why this is happening.

Machine powers up and then power down for about 2 seconds and then powers up again and stays on.

If i shut the machine down and turn it on again its fine. If i shut the machine down and disconnect and reconnect the power cord the issue returns.

I have changed the PSU as I wanted to upgrade for crossfire 5850 but this was occurring prior to replacing the PSU.

This is annoying me so if anyone has any clues let me know

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-10, 09:33 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,620
Happens to me also, only after altering some things in the bios. I've yet to find the problem, but it works for me. I guess it's something to do with the CMOS since leaving power going through the mobo (not turning off plug or PSU switch) it starts straight away.
__________________
My name is Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-10, 09:49 AM
CRAZYCAP CRAZYCAP is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 315
Hey thanks mate. So I might not be the only one out there. Yesterday I upgraded my P/S to a 900W to go 5850 crossfire. My old PSU didn't have enough 6 pin PCI-E connectors and even after changing the PSU it still happens. Do you guys reakon it might be worth clearing the CMOS?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-10, 10:15 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='CRAZYCAP'
Hey thanks mate. So I might not be the only one out there. Yesterday I upgraded my P/S to a 900W to go 5850 crossfire. My old PSU didn't have enough 6 pin PCI-E connectors and even after changing the PSU it still happens. Do you guys reakon it might be worth clearing the CMOS?
I would give it a try if it's bothering you . Yeah I've had it since I changed my PSU to the OCZ 750w. Might be worth a shot.
__________________
My name is Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-10, 09:14 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,299
Is the system overclocked? Have you set anything in the bios?
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-10, 09:16 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='tinytomlogan'
Is the system overclocked? Have you set anything in the bios?
I've tried looking for it TTL, I've still yet to figure out what it is. I never got it with my old PSU but as soon as I upgraded I got it after altering the clocks. It kind of seems like it's setting overclocks at startup, modifying bios, turns off power (which happens when you save and exit from bios) and then starts up. Also does it for me sometimes @ stock.
__________________
My name is Dan.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-10, 09:34 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,299
Ive had systems do it all the time in th epast, but if it was at stock I was going to suggest a new battery as it can sometimes be when the bios is having to 're learn' the hardware config. If its overclocked and keeping the settings I really wouldnt worry too much.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-10, 11:48 AM
CRAZYCAP CRAZYCAP is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 315
Hi Guys, Thanks for the feedback Tom. I am running an E8400 at 4.0Ghz. I upgraded my P/S to a 900w huntkey to run 5850's in crossfire (as my thermaltake 750w didn't have enough PCI-E connectors) and the machine still does it. If its not much to worry about then all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-10, 12:28 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,299
Yeah I wouldnt worry too much, as I said Ive had machines do it all the time. Heaven and Hell did it the whole time it was overclocked. I would be interested my self to get an expert explanation on why it does it though.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-10, 12:35 PM
CRAZYCAP CRAZYCAP is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 315
Once again, many thanks Youngie337 and to you also Tom. Love the forums, love the new site and your vids (awesome), but the thing for me, working in the computing industry as a programmer for IBM is that it is gr8 to see a forum where people actually can be bothered replying to posts. Too many other sites out there and there is one particular in AUS where the members don't give a toss, so OVERCLOCK3D.NET all the way for me. Keep up the gr8 work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.