Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-02-10, 10:30 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Issues with my PC...

Hey there!

I've got a few problems...

I'm currently playing STALKER: CoP and my rig's performance is really strange. I'm running the game on Static Lighting/medium settings @ 1024x768 and I'm sometimes getting quite a large fps fluctuation. Some times it can be playable quite nicely, but sometimes, it's just utter lag. I'm thinking my CPU is the thing that's making it quite laggy, but I've played the previous games(STALKER: ShoC and STALKER: CS) where game ran silky smooth on Static Lighting.

Well, but that's not the case I'm getting some abnormal performance on desktop as well. I'm playing some mp3 files and they sometimes stutter. 720p video is stuttering as well(this should be processed by GPU, not CPU, right?). Just plain crappy performance. Top of the crown was, when I alt+tab'ed out of the game and got a BSOD.

If you guys noticed, than I made a thread before, where I asked advice on how to clone an HDD. Well, with the old IDE drive it was better, but it was also kinda laggy. I'm thinkin' that's the issue, since I didn't do a full fresh install of Windows. I just cloned it.

Few other facts about my rig... I've actually oc'd my CPU a bit(around 240mhz) on stock volts and stock cooler. It's been running like this for like a 2.5 years or so, if I'm not mistaken. Maybe more, maybe less, not sure. Also, my PSU is around 2 years old, same as my graphics card.

So. Could it be that one or more of those components is failing? Any ideas guys? Any means to locate my problem? Would a fresh install of Windows make it work normally?

BTW, I'm using latest nVidia's drivers, my memory sticks aren't the same, one's a 2GB 533mhz, the other is 512MB 667mhz, if I'm not mistaken, though I didn't really have any issues like this, before the whole HDD swapping thing.

*wooh* This post has gotten a bit longer, than I expected So, any help would be appreciated

__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-10, 05:08 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
have u ran stress tests on your overclock? maybe it needs a bit more volts? there might be a problem with the memory tho if you can cope with takin the 512 stick out and seeing how it runs like that
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-10, 08:48 AM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
have u ran stress tests on your overclock? maybe it needs a bit more volts? there might be a problem with the memory tho if you can cope with takin the 512 stick out and seeing how it runs like that
I haven't run any stress test, but it really didn't have any problems. I'll try with one RAM stick.

Could you give me a link to any stress test?
__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-10, 12:36 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
google - prime 95, orthos, occt, linX, intel burn test if you have an intel cpu
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-10, 02:15 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
google - prime 95, orthos, occt, linX, intel burn test if you have an intel cpu
I downloaded Prime95 and chose the "Blended" test. How long do I have to run it?
__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-02-10, 02:16 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
usually about 8+ hours to tell u if its properly stable, whats the specs of your pc?
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-02-10, 02:22 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
usually about 8+ hours to tell u if its properly stable, whats the specs of your pc?
umm... Well, it's an old pc.

AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.6ghz @ 1840mhz

Some ECS AM2 mobo

2.5GB DDR2 mixed RAM(one's a 2GB stick and another one is a 512M

GeForce 8600GTS 256MB @stock clocks

Chieftec 450W psu

I think I'm gonna clock the CPU back to it's stock clocks, swap the video card to 7300GS and use only 2GB stick. I'll see, if that does anything...

That'll do for now, since I'm only playing STALKER and will run with those specs as well.

BTW What driver should I use for 7300GS?
__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-02-10, 02:29 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
try and do a cmos reset mate take out the battery on the mobo then put it back in (when the pc's off) take out the one stick of ram and keep the 8600gts in there, run memtest to check ur ram is fine

i thot the 3000+ was 1.8ghz (as the old pc i have has one) so it looks like uve only got a 40mhz overclock

but with further nosing about if it is the 1.6ghz model its the one without the cool and quiet support, speed and throttling and power saving thing
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-02-10, 02:37 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
try and do a cmos reset mate take out the battery on the mobo then put it back in (when the pc's off) take out the one stick of ram and keep the 8600gts in there, run memtest to check ur ram is fine

i thot the 3000+ was 1.8ghz (as the old pc i have has one) so it looks like uve only got a 40mhz overclock

but with further nosing about if it is the 1.6ghz model its the one without the cool and quiet support, speed and throttling and power saving thing
Well, I can reset cmos, with the jumper as well.. Or is it better to do it with battery?

I'm quite sure that it is 1.6ghz model. It's an old pc, I think I got in 2007 and it was the cheapest one in the shop, so they put the worst parts in there. Over the years I upgraded a bit. Got more RAM, new PSU and the 8600GTS.

Also, tomorrow I'm gonna install Windows XP Pro. I'm gonna use Win7, when I'm gonna get an upgrade, or a new rig...
__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-02-10, 02:43 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
I was thinking about putting the 7300GS, because maybe it's the PSU, that's dying. 7300GS will consume less power.
__________________
Kicking ass... Globally!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.