Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 31-01-10, 01:40 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
How to clone HDD's?

Hey guys!

I gotta question. I just got myself a WD 250GB Caviar SE HDD(SATA) and I want to know how to "clone" my current HDD, so I wouldn't have to re-install everything. So, how I go about doing this thing? Never done anything like this in my life.

I just reformatted the new HDD by using my Win7 RC dvd. The other disk that I have is 80GB Exelstor(IDE) drive(which doesn't have enough space on it).

So what programs do I use? And maybe a more or less detailed walkthrough would be possible.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-01-10, 01:47 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
what operating system u using? cause i think windows 7 has a built in back up program

EDIT: to do a system back up on windows 7 (not sure if RC has this)

start > control panel >system and security > back up and restore > and in the top left it will say create system image > box will open and you can decide if you want to back it up to an external hard drive or dvd then click next once you have chosen
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-01-10, 01:52 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='thestepster'
what operating system u using? cause i think windows 7 has a built in back up program
Yeah, I'm using Win7. Where is this tool located? Is it in: Control Panel> Backup and Restore?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-01-10, 01:52 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
look @ my post above i edited it when i checked it out ^^
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-01-10, 02:01 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Oh yes, I posted the reply, before you edited your post. So I just use Create a system image, choose Local Disk (E) and back it up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-01-10, 02:06 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
yeah i just did it myself to check it as i hadent done it and yeah and after it will ask if you want to create a restore disc

but you will need either a spare hard drive or dvd's to make them
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-01-10, 02:11 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Wait a minute... I think I got it all wrong:S

My point was, that I want to use my new HDD as a main one and ditch the older one, not to just create a backup for some cases. You see, I don't wanna re-install windows and all my files to there, I just wanna copy EVERYTHING(settings, files, save games etc.) to the new disk...

Aahhh... I'm confused...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-01-10, 02:14 PM
Msm2 Msm2 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 843
Please less of the bad language in posts..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31-01-10, 02:16 PM
Chuck Norris Chuck Norris is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Msm2'
Please less of the bad language in posts..
Yeah ok, I just thought, that this forum has curse word block, which turns any of those words to * :P
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31-01-10, 02:16 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
look @ this you can restore your installation with everything just burn it to dvds install the new drive and go from there just treat it as ur old hard drives 'failed'

__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.