Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-01-10, 01:49 PM
cybermaniac cybermaniac is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 576
HDDs in RAID

Hey guys,

Got a query.

I have the following:

1x 32gb SSD

1x 74gb Raptor

4x 500gb WDs.

I would like to do the following:

have the 32gb SSD (boot drive) and the 74gb raptor as standalone drives, and then have the 4x 500gb WDs in a RAID 10. Is this possible with motherboard RAID (specifically intel)?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-01-10, 02:23 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 14,766
Im certain you can run raid and non raid on the same controller (ICH10) if not just look to see if JBOD is available on the mobo (Just a Bunch Of Drives)
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-01-10, 03:51 PM
Pyr0 Pyr0 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 845
your mobo controller will be in RAID mode, but you can still use single drives as non-member RAID

when set to RAID mode tho, TRIM commands will not be passed to your SSD
__________________
Intel i7 950

Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R

3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws PC3-12800

AMD HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC

Asus Xonar DX

Crucial C300, Vertex1, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's

Corsair AX850

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.