Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-01-10, 04:03 PM
biscuitboy biscuitboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 203
Dirt 2 Savegame! Help!

Yo guys,

Formatted my PC and somehow my Savegame files for Dirt 2 are now corrupt! Normally end up never playing the game again when this happens, but like dirt 2!

Anyway, was about 20% of the way through, anyone have any savegame files around that % they can send me please???

Cheers!

Biscuitboy

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-10, 05:06 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Heres mine, I recently reformatted aswell (but backed my save up)

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NPO4U2VV

No idea how far i'm in though so you'll have to check
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-10, 07:23 PM
biscuitboy biscuitboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 203
Nice one mate! Downloads down though for some reason???
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-10, 09:28 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
works for me =/

uploaded it to oc3d here ya go
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-10, 11:28 AM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,128
Don't forget that Dirt2, like Street Fighter or Dawn of War 2 etc, are all Windows Live games.

So not only do you need to backup the Dirt folder, but also your Windows Live folder and, well, loads of others.

A complete pain in the buttocks. Why wont companies learn that we want a single folder with our save in that we can cut and paste as needed? Rather than four or five folders, some of which you'll almost never find, and even then it doesn't like pasting back in.

If only Microsoft had included a "My Games" folder in the MyDocs, then games could use that...

wait what?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.