Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-01-10, 07:42 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Wireless speeds fail

So I got a new router (sitecom wl-350 media router) last week, cuz my previous one (Sitecom WL-308 Gaming Router) died, but the wireless speeds are terrible.

They arent stable, speedtests don't go smooth, it's rly annoying tbh....

So I tested the wired speeds and they are way better.

Does anybody know what could cause this?

Tests with a macbook show pretty much the same results... wired is way better.

Wired











Wireless











Used to be fine with my other router, and this is Sitecoms top model

__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-10, 09:26 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
and does it improve doing the test next to the wireless router?

seems pretty ok to me in terms of wireless
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-10, 09:34 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Wired will always be way better than wireless.

But to be quite honest the speed of the wireless should be still faster than your internet line speed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-10, 09:56 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Yeah my previous router managed it just fine and this one does better in reviews!

My previous router managed 30MB on the second floor of my house whilst I'm on the first floor...

The router set us back 180 euro's which is like 160 pounds so I think it should be able to do 30MB on the first floor -.-
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-10, 02:42 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
Update: Went back to the store and they gave me a new router, so I tested it and at first it did fine, 25MB/s, but then after 5 minutes we did another speedtest and it showed 8MB/s so I have no idea what to do next.
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-10, 10:17 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
it will always fluctuate mate (wireless wise) it will never be the same speed are you in flats or near a road,depending on the frequency of it loads of things mess up the signal i had mine near the TV droped by 8-9mb sometimes,bit it will change anyway using speed test,best resust i got was to keep DL drivers for my GPU (nvidia) strange but it kept a constent speed
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-10, 10:22 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,988
I just want wired, but there isn't one of those holes which you can pull a cable through in my room and it's kinda hanging up the stairs right now which looks shit and is dangerous since you can trip over it quite easily like this.
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-10, 11:40 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Put the cables under then carpet. Works a treat.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.