Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-12-09, 03:16 AM
bwin bwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 116
Cable Management MEssed up?

I tried doin some cable management on my old computer and it just doesnt turn on? hahaha

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-09, 04:18 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
have you plugged everything back in? last time i cleaned mine i forgot to plug the 24 pin in, took me 45 mins to work out i forgot it ><
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-09, 04:26 AM
bwin bwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 116
yah everything is plugged in. Could if be that there is too much stress on the cables?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-09, 04:52 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
doubtful but mabey, go back and double check all the cables are plug in at both ends (ie if you have a modular power suply)
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-09, 04:56 AM
bwin bwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 116
nah its not modular thats y cable managemetn is so hard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-09, 08:56 AM
sammytomjohn sammytomjohn is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,142
have you tried jumpin ur motherboard maybe you have pulled the power cable out of the solder joint which holds it on to the cases power button!!
__________________
i5 750@ 4ghz on evga p55-sli

asus top gtx260, 4gb geil ultra 2133mhz

1tb f1 spinpoint, toughpowers 1200w psu

falling apart antec 1200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-09, 12:31 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,230
If you get the power and hhd led's + and - the wrong way round most boards wont power up so check that, otherwise its a loose connection somewhere.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-09, 12:45 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
make sure your motherboard isnt grounding on the case too.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-09, 04:07 PM
bwin bwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 116
yea it was bcuz one of the cables couldnt reach and it was really loose
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.