Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-12-09, 04:07 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
q6600 & asus maximus formula

i was wanting a bit of info as im a total noob when it comes to overclocking ive managed to get it to hit 3.33ghz but i soon figured out its unstable, i didnt change much on it just the fsb to 370mhz x 9, ram voltages were at default at 1.8 but the box says 2.1v so i changed it to that and the rams speed OCZ Flex II, stock @ 1150mhz overlocked to 1184mhz (1150hmz wasnt selectable) i really didnt want to mess with anything else and i was paranoid i would fry the cpu and not sure if one things running to fast for the other things and thats where the unstability comes from any help would be greatly appreciated

here's a better look at what my set up is

CPU: Intel C2Q Q6600 G0 stepping ( 2.4ghz stock clock just now)

M/B: Asus Maximus Formula

Cooler: Corsair H50 with 2 120mm Antec Tri Cool Blue LED's in Push Pull, pullin in air from the rear of the case like corsair advises

RAM: 4GB (2x2G DDR2 OCZ Flex II 1150mhz

GPU: ATI Radeon 4850 1GB (stock)

PSU: Tagan TG530-U15 (530W?)

Case: Antec 300

Fans: 5 120mm Antec Tri Cool Blue LED's (2 on the H50 in push pull) & 1 Tri Cool 140mm @ the top

stepy

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-09, 08:48 PM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Up the voltage on your CPU a tad. Keep going until it's stable. You won't fry anything. Those CPU's can take a good beating.

I presume you know about stability testing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-09, 09:23 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='°TheMadDutchDude°'
Up the voltage on your CPU a tad. Keep going until it's stable. You won't fry anything. Those CPU's can take a good beating.

I presume you know about stability testing?
yeah prime 95, orthos, 3d mark 06, intel burn test, temps really aint an issue this h50 seems to work really really well, you think that i only need to up the cpu voltages?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-09, 09:35 PM
GavX GavX is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 778
MOAR VOLTAGE!

Keep throwing more through til it stops crashing, that is how you overclock...

(Would like to point out I have a habit of killing components, so might not be the best to give advice to.. ment to be a PC Engineer as well...)

Gently up the voltage from stock, which I think is 1.45 on the 6600's, try 1.5, you are on water so heat shouldnt be much of an issue, but I would hazard 1.6 would be the max vcore you can get away with. As for northbridge voltage, I have mine on water but I give it hell with 1.71v, generally 1.6 will see you to a tasty 400fsb. And as for RAM, I would be inclined to drop the speeds, I know they can do 1150, but that is probably there limiatation, else they would be put in teh 1200Mhz RAM bin, drop a divider and find your CPU max, rather than CPU/RAM max, as you are only giving yourself more hard work.

I got the same board, so if you need any more help give us a collar!
__________________
Fail Hard, Fail Often!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-09, 09:56 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='GavX'
MOAR VOLTAGE!

Keep throwing more through til it stops crashing, that is how you overclock...

(Would like to point out I have a habit of killing components, so might not be the best to give advice to.. ment to be a PC Engineer as well...)

Gently up the voltage from stock, which I think is 1.45 on the 6600's, try 1.5, you are on water so heat shouldnt be much of an issue, but I would hazard 1.6 would be the max vcore you can get away with. As for northbridge voltage, I have mine on water but I give it hell with 1.71v, generally 1.6 will see you to a tasty 400fsb. And as for RAM, I would be inclined to drop the speeds, I know they can do 1150, but that is probably there limiatation, else they would be put in teh 1200Mhz RAM bin, drop a divider and find your CPU max, rather than CPU/RAM max, as you are only giving yourself more hard work.

I got the same board, so if you need any more help give us a collar!
the stock voltages on my cpu is 1.2625 so 1.45 seems like quite the hike at .19v higher? my cpu temps on it are 21, 22, 17, 21 and the motherboards 28, the north and south are still air cooled, the temps for the northbridge and southbridge as 39 and 38 degrees centigrade the voltages are 1.34v and 1.07v it says the ram is 1.97v so i should maybe put it up to its specified 2.1v?

as to the multiplier i can only go down to 6 then should i set the ram to 800mhz?

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-09, 06:09 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
My old (g0) q6600 took 1.4250-1.45v to get stable at 3.6 (400x9) it should also work for 450x8 (higher fsb should give a little better general performance) temps on my freezer 7 pro were around 65c on cores 0 and 2 and 63 on cores 1 and 3.

But as gav said the Q6600's are hardy chips and can hadle some punishment if needed.

I was also running it @ 3ghz from time to time on 1.1v when my room was realy hot so it may have just been my chip being nice to me.... (im on a p5k mobo btw so yours should be better but its more dependant on your chip tbh =\)
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-09, 06:33 AM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Mine needs 1.45v for 3.6GHz 100% stable.

I'd up your volts to 1.3 to start with and see where you go from there. I can get to 3.2 stable at 1.3v (1.2875v VID )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-09, 06:37 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='°TheMadDutchDude°'
I can get to 3.2 stable at 1.3v (1.2875v VID )
looks like i had a nice chip for lower clocks then (1.1v was the lowest i could go)
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-09, 06:40 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='I Hunta x'
My old (g0) q6600 took 1.4250-1.45v to get stable at 3.6 (400x9) it should also work for 450x8 (higher fsb should give a little better general performance) temps on my freezer 7 pro were around 65c on cores 0 and 2 and 63 on cores 1 and 3.

But as gav said the Q6600's are hardy chips and can hadle some punishment if needed.

I was also running it @ 3ghz from time to time on 1.1v when my room was realy hot so it may have just been my chip being nice to me.... (im on a p5k mobo btw so yours should be better but its more dependant on your chip tbh =\)
so is this all i need to know? just up the voltage on the cpu till its stable? not need to change any other voltages? you used a freezer pro 7 to do a 3.6 oc i just got shot of one of those off mines cause i didnt feel safe going over 3ghz with it and i managed to pick up a 1 month old corsair h50 for a real good price cheaper than a TRUE or zalman cnps 10x extreme without the worry of space in this tight antec 300 case

ill try and up the fsb slowely along with voltages, will i do the same with the north and southbridge? and what will i do with the ram? try and keep it at a 1:1 ratio? and change the voltages to the 2.1v its rated at? also what about things like ive seen ppl doing changing the pci-e to 100mhz?

im pretty new to this proper oc'n benchmarkin (against my half assed attempts) cause i was scared of breaking my pc and not having a job money is tight then i would have been right up crap creek without a paddle and i need my daily gaming and internet fix like my weekend beer fix, but from what you have said and what ive heard that the q6600 was a really good overclocker depending on the chip but im not lookin for any totally mad 4.0ghz clock just a good 3.6 would do me perfectly

i got all the parts in this practically second hand i got the q6600 second hand with a p5kc m/b about a year ago for £130 (sold the p5kc for £60 last week), got the maximus formula about 4 weeks ago for £40 with everything it came with, the 4gb flex ram to replace 3gb corsair xms2 for £50, the 1 month old corsair H50 was £40, the ati 4850 1gb set me back £55 to replace a 512mb sapphire 4670 that i punted for £30 last week, the psu is from an old amd athlon x2 4400+ 939 and dfi lanparty nf4 ultra d m/b and 2gb ocz pc-4200, so in all i think ive got myself a pretty good rig for the price only new thing was the case that was £39.99 from ebuyer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-09, 06:43 AM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='°TheMadDutchDude°'
Mine needs 1.45v for 3.6GHz 100% stable.

I'd up your volts to 1.3 to start with and see where you go from there. I can get to 3.2 stable at 1.3v (1.2875v VID )
ive had this stable at 3.2ghz without having to change the voltages i think well thats where im going to start anyway cause i know i can do 3.0 no problem with only an fsb change
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:45 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.