Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-12-05, 09:17 PM
catch22 catch22 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
Intel Celeron 1100

I have available an Intel Celeron 1100. Any idea if I could use this chip on an Abit BH6 Motherboard?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-05, 09:22 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
What socket is the Celeron?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-05, 09:35 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
Its going to be a fc-pga, so its a coppermine, unless it has a ihs (metal plate) over the core, which means its an fc-pga2, and therefore a tualatin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-05, 09:43 PM
catch22 catch22 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
I believe its a Tualatin 370 socket
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-05, 09:48 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
Whats the serial printed on the black label on the top of the cpu? will be something like SL3FY etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-05, 09:57 PM
catch22 catch22 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
Intel 1100A/256/100 1.475

SL5ZE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-05, 10:22 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
I just checked on Intels and Abits websites and as far as I can tell, it is supported, but you would need a Slocket, such as the PL-iP3/T from www.powerleap.com. IMO, it would be easier to pickup a board that supports the processor from Ebay.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-05, 11:41 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
The slocket was a horrid invention... Please never mention it again, lol.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-05, 02:23 AM
bloodthirst bloodthirst is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
i hate slockets argh lol
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-05, 09:19 AM
catch22 catch22 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 59
Looks like Powerleap would be expensive. The only Slocket I have at present is a Gigabye without any controls. I think I will have to keep checking out our local tip often find treasure there. Many thanks for help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.