Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-11-09, 03:07 PM
mzah mzah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Need help overclocking Q6600

It is probably the most oc'ed part in the world, but i still need help!! I tried googling to full extent of my patience. tried many combinations that i can think off too.

here s my specs: Q6600 G0 revision, kingston 2x2 gb of 1066mhz rams running dual channel on gigabyte EP43 S3L mobo. psu is OCZ 500 Watts

stock frequency for the cpu is 266. i can get that up to 299 with no problem. anything more than that and system doesnt boot (or receive FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4 Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file. in prime95).

tried adding some voltage, (when fsb over and/or below that 299), never managed to get a bootup.

i started to think that my cpu is the blackest sheep of its kind the most unoverclockable of all. the cursed one.

Oh, and i tried gigabyte s special C.I.A2 (auto overclocker) settings, the full thrust never boots, turbo freezes whilst loading windows, racing freezes whilst testing at full load, anything below that seems to run ok. (as it is told in the manual, racing gives a 9-11% boost to frequency)

thanks and respect to anyone and everyone who has taken the effort to read this rather long post!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (249.6 KB, 13 views)

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-09, 03:13 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,073
hi there!

i would like too know what your cooling your q6600 with soo i can tell you how much you can push volts etc
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-09, 03:25 PM
mzah mzah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
air cooling with a regular coolermaster fan. nothing too fancy (dont know the exact model.)

atm, under high stress, only one of the cores gets over 65C
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-09, 03:35 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,073
hmmm tbh that is a rather nasty temp at a 2.9ghz clock.

on a thermalright true black 120 i was only hitting 55c max on a 4ghz oc on a q6600 1.49volts, before even considering clocking a 65nm part you should get much better cooling
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-09, 03:35 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,694
You dont want it going higher than that dude. You need better cooling before you do anything else.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-09, 03:42 PM
craigr1982 craigr1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 129
Manufacturers clocking tools are rubbish.

You could try lowering the multi (to 6x) and upping the FSB. This will help you find the best FSB and you can then try upping the multi to get the desired speed.

I found my PC would boot directly at 3.2ghz (8x400) just at stock voltages with the stock intel cooler. Maybe give it a try, it would also easily match the memory speeds too. You got nothing to lose.
__________________
Craigr1982

----------

Monolith - Asus P5KE-WiFi, Intel Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz, XFX GTX275, 22" TFT + 19" TFT, 12" TFT Case Mounted

----------

Redemption HTPC Scratchbuild - Zotac 9300 ITX, Intel Q9450, 4Gb G.Skill 6400, LG Bluray Drive, OCZ ModXstream 400W, 2x 1Tb Samsung, Windows 7 Home. 32" Toshiba LCD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-09, 03:57 PM
mzah mzah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
thx for the advice friends. i WOULD get a better cooler IF the thing would give decent clocks!

lets not stray from the original question for now. my issue isnt with temperatures atm.

i cant get past the POST (Power On Self Test) or boot up with anything higher than this limit. why is that??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-09, 04:22 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,073
where not actually straying from the question its just where trying too keep your cpu from dieing lol! 65*c is a dreadful temp and you should really keep away from that area.

back on topic?

the failed overclock could be down too numerous things

temps

memory

the motherboard been a shoddy ocer

bad chip

not enough volts

northbridge straps too memory

the list goes on and on and on....

the only way i actually understood overclocking was too go jump in by myself and never let the temps go above 60*c, best thing you can do is set everything too stock and just higher the fsb/multi/volts according too temps

forget about the ram or anything else just focus on the cpu and you should get some results.
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-09, 06:14 PM
mzah mzah is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
it only goes over 60ies at stress tests.

whats important for me is gaming, and during gaming, it doesnt get that hot..

thanks for the suggestions. now, how do i diagnose to see what exactly is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-09, 06:19 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,694
Heat is your problem dude. GET A BETTER COOLER
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.