Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-10-09, 09:06 PM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
AMD AM3 Motherboard

Hi,

Looking for a good overclocking socket AM3 motherboard (they do still support the older Phenom's, right?).

Under £100 would be good, I like Gigabyte and ASUS, will consider anything though. Just needs to have good overclocking ability. What chipsets should I be looking at? Good out of the box cooling is a plus!

Thanks,

Peter.

__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-10-09, 09:16 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
i heard good things about these,but i dont think they support older phenoms but ime not sure

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Gigab...-SATA-RAID-ATX
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-10-09, 03:19 PM
Judderman Judderman is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 250
Send a message via MSN to Judderman
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PeterStoba'
Hi,

Looking for a good overclocking socket AM3 motherboard (they do still support the older Phenom's, right?).

Under £100 would be good, I like Gigabyte and ASUS, will consider anything though. Just needs to have good overclocking ability. What chipsets should I be looking at? Good out of the box cooling is a plus!

Thanks,

Peter.
You can use Phenom and Phenom II processors in the AM3 motherboards but you can only use DDR3 Memory, you can use Phenom and Phenom II processors in an AM2 motherboard but you can only use DDR2 memory.

I have an AM3 motherboard and am more than happy with it, it overclocks my Phenom II 955 BE to 3.8 ghz on air and has plenty of decent features. The only thing I would be weary of is the DDR3 memory you purchase as the memory I bought is rated as 1600 mhz but will only run at 1333 mhz on sleightly tighter timings.

Also the stock cooler is not that great and will probably only get you to about 3.6 ghz stable, depending on your case, so I would budget for a new cooler if you want to overclock past 3.6 ghz.

Check out my signature for details of what I am running and if you want any more details please feel free to PM me or post questions in this thread and I will do my best to answer you
__________________
Asus P8Z77-V - Latest Bios (1908)
Intel i5-3570K
2 x OCZ Solid 3 60gb SSD (RAID0) - O/S
Noctua NH-D14 CPU Cooler
MSI Radeon HD 7870 1100 MHz Edition
16gb Mushkin RAM (1600mhz)
Antec Trupower 750w PSU
MS Windows 8 Pro 64bit O/S
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-10-09, 03:29 PM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
3.8Ghz stable or even remotely bench stable?

What settings have you used to get those clocks, screen shots would be helpful, or even a CPU-z validation.
__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-10-09, 03:51 PM
Judderman Judderman is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 250
Send a message via MSN to Judderman
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PeterStoba'
3.8Ghz stable or even remotely bench stable?

What settings have you used to get those clocks, screen shots would be helpful, or even a CPU-z validation.
Lol Peter I am not blagging and have nothing to prove so you will not see screenshots or validation I am afriad. You will have to take my word for it

Stable as in run 12 hours of prime95 on all cores.

Settings as per my signature and a sleight core voltage increase to 1.49v

I maybe just lucky but there are plenty of others that have managed 3.8ghz stable on air
__________________
Asus P8Z77-V - Latest Bios (1908)
Intel i5-3570K
2 x OCZ Solid 3 60gb SSD (RAID0) - O/S
Noctua NH-D14 CPU Cooler
MSI Radeon HD 7870 1100 MHz Edition
16gb Mushkin RAM (1600mhz)
Antec Trupower 750w PSU
MS Windows 8 Pro 64bit O/S
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-10-09, 03:54 PM
AaronCooper AaronCooper is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
790XT-UD4P is an amazing board, FSB is stable at 333 on it! (4Ghz stable)

My friend managed a 1.85Ghz OC with the processor i just bought off him (4.25GHz unstable).

Here's Hwbot scores : http://hwbot.org/hardware/processor/phenom_ii_x3_700e
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-10-09, 04:00 PM
-VK- -VK- is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 237
M4A79XTD-EVO from ASUS....It's *awesome*
__________________


Don't get lairy if your rig ain't scary!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-10-09, 04:38 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
i still the the UD4P
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-10-09, 06:05 PM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
I wasn't doubting you at all, was just wanting some idea of the settings and speeeds of the NB etc...

Thanks anyway.
__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-10-09, 06:59 PM
AaronCooper AaronCooper is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='PeterStoba'
I wasn't doubting you at all, was just wanting some idea of the settings and speeeds of the NB etc...

Thanks anyway.
Well for that SuperPi run my mate had 345FSB w/ 2450NB Frequency.

Pretty sure i've seen people have around 2800NB frequency w/ 3.8GHz but a guy called Flank3r did a test and 3.9 w/ 2600 NB is faster than 3.8 w/ 2800 NB.

I'll try find the link for that, but he was using 790X-UD4 not 790XT-UD4P. Rule should still apply though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.