Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-09-09, 09:25 PM
iceie iceie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
Cpu voltage

I'm wondering if the voltages for my cpu is too high

The Processor is E0 stepping E8400

The voltages are 1.296v

The frequency is running at 370 at 9.0 cpu ratio

3.33ghz

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-09-09, 09:28 PM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
What cooling, air or water?

Even if you were on air I'd say that's fine, have you set that in the BIOS or is that a software reading? 1.35v is Intel's maximum safe voltage anyway.
__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-09-09, 09:32 PM
iceie iceie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
It is on air and I left the voltage on auto and I read that on CPU-Z
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-09-09, 10:35 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
DONT overclock with 'basic' voltages on auto. they tend to b way off.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-09-09, 10:50 PM
iceie iceie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
What should I set the voltages to ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-09-09, 11:02 PM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,139
The minimum you can get away with in the stability stakes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-09-09, 12:58 AM
iceie iceie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
What is the stock voltage at stock speed for my cpu?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-09-09, 07:53 AM
PeterStoba PeterStoba is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='iceie'
What is the stock voltage at stock speed for my cpu?
It varies. Open up core temp, look at the VID and set it to that.
__________________
Silverstone SG05B | i3 530 | Scythe Shuriken | DFI LanParty MI P55-T36 | 4GB Kingston HyperX 1333Mhz | XFX 5450 512MB | Samsung SN-T083C | Intel X25-V 40GB | Samsung F1 1TB

LGW2452TX-PF | Logitech G9 | Logitech G15 | Logitech Z5500

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-09-09, 09:56 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
aslong as its below 1.35 its fine, but setting it lower will lower the temps slightly so thats allways good, im running my Q6600 at 2.5 on 1.1v (24 hour p95 stable), so the 8400 should be fine at 1.2v (if not lower) if you have the time to play set it at around 1.2v and then run prime 95/occt for a few hours and see if it fails, if not its good to go
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-09-09, 08:18 PM
iceie iceie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 149
K thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.