Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Sound Cards & Speakers
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-09-09, 06:53 AM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Quick question

If I don't have a soundcard is it likely that most games will crash?

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-09-09, 08:09 AM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
Nope. If you have onboard sound it should be fine. A soundcard is generally for those of us that want better quality sound from our pcs (if we listen to loads of music or movies) or who want to activate the EAX options in game (which are creative specific options). Most games will run fine so don't worry.
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-09-09, 08:24 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
why is that whats happening for you at the moment? if so it could be a temps problem. id check them out if your getting frequent crashes
__________________
i7 970 - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green 1.3v in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 | R9 290 | Samsung Evo 250GB - 1GB/s
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| 2x EK 580 blocks | Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-09-09, 07:28 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Wonder if any poorly written games crash of u have no soundcard and either no onboard or onboard disabled ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-09-09, 07:35 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
CoD4 wont open without a mic plugged in on certian chips, so i expect so rast!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-09-09, 08:43 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
CoD4 wont open without a mic plugged in on certian chips, so i expect so rast!
There is a fix to it which requires you to turn on "Stereo Mix" in the recording centre.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-09-09, 06:12 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Diablo'
Nope. If you have onboard sound it should be fine. A soundcard is generally for those of us that want better quality sound from our pcs (if we listen to loads of music or movies) or who want to activate the EAX options in game (which are creative specific options). Most games will run fine so don't worry.
That's exactly what I thought. It was just a once off, it said no soundcard found error. After a reboot the error was gone.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='I Hunta x'
why is that whats happening for you at the moment? if so it could be a temps problem. id check them out if your getting frequent crashes
What is the best way to check temps because I've had different results from different programmes?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-09-09, 10:04 PM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
i find core temp pretty good, but id also check with real temp, and speed fan and rule out any that are way different than the others, and gpu-z can give you your gpu temps
__________________
i7 970 - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green 1.3v in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 | R9 290 | Samsung Evo 250GB - 1GB/s
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| 2x EK 580 blocks | Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-09-09, 03:30 PM
Conman Conman is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 87
Speed Fan and GPU-Z both say 48C for the GPU, this is while only runing Firefox and the four temperature readers.

The average CPU temperature is 34.5C for Core 1 and 36C for Core 2, once again while only running the same programs. My CPU is an e6320.

Are these temps too high while practically idle?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-09-09, 03:31 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Conman'
Speed Fan and GPU-Z both say 48C for the GPU, this is while only runing Firefox and the four temperature readers.

The average CPU temperature is 34.5C for Core 1 and 36C for Core 2, once again while only running the same programs. My CPU is an e6320.

Are these temps too high while practically idle?
Those temps are nice for idling. Not the best but nice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.