Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-08-09, 09:36 AM
Tony2438 Tony2438 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
2x 295 micro Stutter

Dose any one know how two 295 with one of the GPU dedicated too physicX? is there still a problem with the micro stutter?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-08-09, 03:54 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
i think the 295's themselves cause microstutter so yer you would get it but maybe not as much if you are quad SLI'in them
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-08-09, 07:11 PM
Qubit Qubit is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Microstutter only happens at very low framerates, below the vsync level. So, unless you're running a game that even an uber system with 2 295s can't render quickly, you won't have a problem.

If the system has plenty of rendering headroom power and can manage a solid vsync-locked framerate then microstutter won't happen.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-08-09, 08:03 AM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
Did i read somewhere that you got stutter with the quad sli set up due to it been an sli'd card in sli.

To explain that better, you have the two pcb's in the card in sli, then you have the main sli bridge connecting the two graphics cards. I hope that made sense.

Do the same things happen on the newer dual GPU on one PCB cards ?

ED
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-08-09, 09:08 AM
Qubit Qubit is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
The new 295 has identical performance to the old dual PCB type. There is no difference from a user's perspective. They new type are simply cheaper to make. You can even mix old and new in the same PC.

Hence, any problems the old design had, the new one will too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-08-09, 02:52 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
so how come things in vantage stutter e.g the cloth covering the boat/jet that stutters and also as she is taking off it stutters then,i doubt that would be at a low frame rate?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-08-09, 02:58 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Vantage always stutters for me, no matter what card(s) I stick in there.

In fact, I believe all the futuremark stuff does at some point. I've always put it down to it pushing the hardware, nature of the beast.

Real gameplay's never an issue tho.

Who invented this term "microstutter" anyway ? Sounds stupid.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-08-09, 03:13 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Rastalovich'
Vantage always stutters for me, no matter what card(s) I stick in there.

In fact, I believe all the futuremark stuff does at some point. I've always put it down to it pushing the hardware, nature of the beast.

Real gameplay's never an issue tho.

Who invented this term "microstutter" anyway ? Sounds stupid.
i just said it ant be due to the framerates man,i heard the phrase from trubritar
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-08-09, 03:24 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='AMDFTW'
i just said it ant be due to the framerates man,i heard the phrase from trubritar
Ah, it's a casual comment m8, nothing intended
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-08-09, 05:55 PM
Qubit Qubit is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='AMDFTW'
so how come things in vantage stutter e.g the cloth covering the boat/jet that stutters and also as she is taking off it stutters then,i doubt that would be at a low frame rate?
Vantage or any FutureMark test will tend to stutter because it's pushing the PC hard and the framerate is low - certainly lower than the vsync rate of at least 60Hz.

If I remember correctly, it shows the realtime framerate within the benchmark. If not, just get Fraps and that will give you a realtime framerate display.

Get it from fraps.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.