Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-08-09, 08:15 PM
JR128 JR128 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
A decent rig, please.

All new to this forum, hope to get alongside with you lot well. Anyway, enough of the dreary speech.

I am in the process of selling my current rig, once that sells, I intend to buy the parts and make my custom pc...

This is where you hopefully get involved, can you help me by making a specification with maximum £600 to £700. I'd mainly use it for gaming on FSX...

Thankyou for your time,

Jonathan.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-09, 08:36 PM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,126
E5200 (OC'd to hell), P45, 4GB DDR2, a 4870X2 or 275.

Although I've had an awesome result with a AMD 7750 Black, 4GB, and a 4870 which is mind-bogglingly cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-09, 08:17 PM
theelusiveyoda theelusiveyoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 125
i built a rig exactly the same as mine (see the sig) for 530
__________________
Intel Q9450 @ 3.6ghz

Asus Rampage Formula X48

OCZ Reaper X HPC 1066MHZ

ATI 3870X2

1TB SAMSUNG F1

500GB SEAGATE BARACUDA

SILVERSTONE OLYMPIA 1000WATT PSU

Samsung SyncMaster 2233

Gigabyte 3D Aurora soon to be Lian Li V2100 with full wc setup
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-09, 08:26 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
FSX is very cpu and memory intensive, isn't it ?

Think Stuart plays it.

I'm think maximize the cpu performance, and/or plenty of cache, and 8g+ if it uses it.

Graphics I believe may just need to be good+.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-09, 01:04 AM
noobieocer noobieocer is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 423
http://www.microsoft.com/games/fligh...duct_info.html

requirements dont seem to be very high...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E2160@3.6GHz @ 1.7v, 72c load

MSI Neo2-FR Intel P35, Inno3D Nvidia 8800GT 512MB

4Gb OCZ PC2-8500 C5@ 1066MHz, Samsung F1 750GB

Antec 900, TRUE w/Yateloon 38mm
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-09, 08:47 AM
themcman1 themcman1 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 427
They may not appear to be high but once you start ramping up the settings, which believe me, you want to, you'll need a beefy machine for it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-09, 09:29 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
i wuld go with AMD,have you got a case???,let me no and ile have a look £700 is a good budget to work with.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-09, 11:13 PM
lamboman lamboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 181
An AM3 AMD chip is really the best route to go right now. However, can you tell us what you need in terms of peripherals, and how big your display is?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-09, 11:45 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
yes and no as DDR3 isent that much quicker than ddr2 and the price does not justify itself
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-09, 11:47 PM
meh meh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 145
I'm sure that ddr3 isn't needed with an AM3 chip...
__________________
The folding spree begins:



AS! d- s+:+ a--- c+++ p t+ f- S+ e++ h-- r- n+() i+ m++ M+
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.