Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-07-09, 08:35 PM
diablo170 diablo170 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Need a bit of help with a dual loop =[

I currently have a gigabyte 3d aurora 570 case with a galaxy 2 cooling cpu alone. This kit alone takes up a fair amount of room. Anyway by some chance I ended up with a EK full cover gpu block and a EK northbridge block. Ppl say it is not necessary but i like a silent gpu which isnt burning a hole in my case at 70c also my northbridge is takin 1.5v to help keep the cpu overclock stable, i hav a voltage hungry q6600. So was looking to install a dual loop, I hav osted my problems on another forum but didn't receive any real help. If you are familiar with the case what I was going to have is 2 240mm rads 1 internal (slim for cpu only) and 1 external (fat for gpu + mobo) both would be run in parallel from a new typhoon iii im waiting on.

What I'm really stuck on is a cpu block and a slim rad i have been recommended a enzotech saphire and swiftech mcr220 but the enzotech is non existent in england and the swiftech costs as much as a PA120.3 not really cost effective in my opinion. Any ideas?

All help appreciated =]

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-09, 08:56 PM
theelusiveyoda theelusiveyoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 125
Welcome to the oc3d forums!,

i own a gigabyte 3d aurora (not the 570)as well as many other cases, and you can get a 360mm rad in the bottom of case if you remove the hard drive cage. Your best bet for the rad is a thermochill as they are the best performers out there as many of the users on here will agree.

As for cpu block either a D-Tek Fuzion V2 Or a Swiftech Apogee GT, if a thermochill is to big then a Stealth 240 or 360 should do the trick.

I cant see why you wouln't be able to fit a thermochill rad in the 570 as i got one in my 3d aurora, the only way a thermochill woulnt fit in the bottom is if you was using crossfire or sli.
__________________
Intel Q9450 @ 3.6ghz

Asus Rampage Formula X48

OCZ Reaper X HPC 1066MHZ

ATI 3870X2

1TB SAMSUNG F1

500GB SEAGATE BARACUDA

SILVERSTONE OLYMPIA 1000WATT PSU

Samsung SyncMaster 2233

Gigabyte 3D Aurora soon to be Lian Li V2100 with full wc setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-09, 02:25 AM
sammytomjohn sammytomjohn is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,142
i have a black ice gt triple rad and can say it is a thin rad!
__________________
i5 750@ 4ghz on evga p55-sli

asus top gtx260, 4gb geil ultra 2133mhz

1tb f1 spinpoint, toughpowers 1200w psu

falling apart antec 1200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-09, 08:13 AM
diablo170 diablo170 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='sammytomjohn'
i have a black ice gt triple rad and can say it is a thin rad!
I was looking at that thin rad but a couple of reviews have reported is has a extemly low flow rate which is not what I need. As for the CPU block any 1 know where I can get the d-tek for 40ish pounds don't mind if it is used?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-07-09, 04:58 PM
retrogamer1990 retrogamer1990 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 363
that is really really unneccesary to have a dual loop for nb and gpu unless you added the cpu in with the northbridge and had loop1: CPU+NB and loop 2: GPU

If you want a cheap cpu block get a danger den TDX. they are a little older now but still effective, and cheap. picked mine up for £7.50.

If you have a mid-range gpu (4850/4870) i'd use the thinner radiator for that and a PA120.2 / PA120.3 for the cpu. dont worry about your gpu getting too hot if you use a MCR220, I ran a 4870x2 on one

The black ice series is thinner than the MCR220's by swiftech although they arent as effective. if space is an issue get the black ice - just make sure you get some high cfm fans (noisy!) Also you might want to get a pump/res combo for each loop in that case it would help a lot. hope that helped!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-07-09, 06:07 PM
ToeJam ToeJam is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 568
TDX for 7.50? where u find them bargains then!?!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-07-09, 06:18 PM
retrogamer1990 retrogamer1990 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 363
forums such as this
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.