Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-07-09, 01:11 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
Vista slow network tranfers

Really need some help here peeps, just put ultimate x86 on the missus laptop just to get the 'save network passwords' option.

No its on there the network speed is going from 3mb/s(wireless) down to an annoying 50kb/s making transfers and program installs painfull.

Have to get this sorted as all our files link to the main server.

__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-09, 01:43 PM
rapidman17 rapidman17 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 280
Most probably is a firewall slowing things down..... did that ultimate come with the mcafee trial?....]

edit: also are you using a lynksis router?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-09, 02:00 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
No mate just windows programs, firewall is off. still slow :'(

Looks like a wireless issue, any one had anything similar with vista?

Open to options, Im on the drivers from the (msi laptops) website, and then let windows update update the drivers, still nothing
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-09, 02:17 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Close any windows media networking, u should see them in taskmanager->processes. That takes half the available network speed for media.

U could also try turning off autotuning:

netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled

.. in an admin console.

I tend to think it's the wireless properties tho.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-09, 03:01 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
Internet download is faster than network download :S

getting my max incoming net download, but do a server to lappy transfer and it all goes bandy. Has to be something gay with Vista Ult
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-09, 03:18 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
autotuning and media sharing doesn't effect the internet, only file transfer speeds.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-09, 03:30 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
I just need to sort out the network speeds.

There are no media processesand auto tuning has already been disabled.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-09, 05:11 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
Installing XP now to see if its the laptop or Vista.

If its vista it must be a setting somewhere, or it just doesnt like server 2008R2
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-09, 12:53 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
http://www.ads-links.com/index.php/h...-transfer.html - any help?

I also take it that your running the latest service pack? You said it was a new install.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-09, 03:44 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,945
It was SP2 yes freak, binned it all off and chucked 7 on, nthat fixed one thing now the router has packed up for a 3rd time. Im going back to change it for netgear tonight I think
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.