Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-06-09, 10:07 AM
Ghaz Ghaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 104
OCZ Gold @ 1.65V too high?

Quick question, I just bought an i7. I know RAM voltages aren't suppose to run about 1.65v (although intel said the very max is 1.875v). On my motherboard is said it recommends ram voltages below 1.65. I have same of this. Just being paranoid, but will this be safe to use? I could slacken the timings and lower the frequency to lower the voltage if needed, but I am guessing 1.65V is okay really?

Thanks,

Ghaz.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-06-09, 10:09 AM
TopSecret TopSecret is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 876
I have my OCZ Gold 6Gb kit running at 1.64v (the Asus P6T does 1.64 or 1.66), and have managed to tighten the latencies too. Runs sweet as
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-06-09, 10:12 AM
Ghaz Ghaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='stuartpb'
I have my OCZ Gold 6Gb kit running at 1.64v (the Asus P6T does 1.64 or 1.66), and have managed to tighten the latencies too. Runs sweet as
That is the mobo I bought . Okay so I will just check in the bios that it is set to 1.64v.

Thankies!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-06-09, 10:14 AM
TopSecret TopSecret is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 876
NP's mate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-06-09, 11:36 AM
Lynx's Avatar
Lynx Lynx is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Inverness, Scotland
Posts: 927
Wow so theres a big difference in volts from ddr2 am i right? 2.2v mines runnning at

dont u need to close thread now problems solved?
__________________
Corsair Air 540 / i5 4670K @4200 / Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87 / Corsair Vengeance LP Green 8GB @1600 / Asus HD7970-DC2T @1125|1575 / 2x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (Raid 0)/ Corsair CX500M / Windows 8.1 Pro
XSPC EX360 / DDC-1T Plus / XSPC Dual Bay / XSPC Raystorm / EK HD7970 FC / 16/13 Compressions & Hosing / Mayhems Pastel Mint Green
AOC G2460PQU 144hz 24" / Logitech G13 / Corsair M90 / Cheap ass keyboard
Asus N550LF : i5 4200U / Kingston 6GB / GT 745M / 500GB HDD / Windows 8.1 / 15.6" Touchscreen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-06-09, 08:18 AM
theelusiveyoda theelusiveyoda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 125
you only really need to set the voltage if the ram wont post or if your overclocking the **it out of it really
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-06-09, 08:32 AM
TopSecret TopSecret is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 876
I had to set the RAM voltage because it was defaulting to 1.5v and the rated voltage is 1.65v. I got a couple of BSOD's when it was running at the mobo's default.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-06-09, 05:49 PM
Swiftes Swiftes is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 73
1.65v will be fine, just don't push it too much further!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.