Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-06-09, 12:17 AM
Counter Terrorist Zombie Counter Terrorist Zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
New Graphics / fao TF2 players

Hi Guys,

I need to upgrade my g/c as I'm getting really crap fps when the server gets full (32players).

What card would give me a minimum of 60fps with all the eye candy and lots of action in TF2? I don't want to upgrade my CPU/RAM.. Just the gpu. (E8400 overclocked to 3.8GHz so dont think thats the bottleneck)

I'm struggling to find reviews where they take into account the minimum fps achieved. I have a Sapphire 4850 which is decent for running games at low res (by that I mean below my screens native res)

my spec:

1) 1680x1050 screen res

2) os: Windows Vista 32bit

3) 4gb ram

4) E8400 @ 3.8GHz


I thought vista was the culprit so installed XP on another partition. Same kinda fps (latest drivers yada yada yada).

Budget: Don't want to spend over £150. Is this possible?

__________________
I'm Back! (Finished uni, woohoo)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-06-09, 12:30 AM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,088
a 4890 is a really good choice and you could crossfire the 4850 with it just for the hell of it

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/1GB-X...-DL-DVI-I-HDTV
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-06-09, 01:47 AM
muggy muggy is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
I have to say it's strange that you don't get a smooth fps with that rig - I run the following:

q6600 o/c'ed @ 3.8ghz

asus 4850 o/c'ed @ 700/1100

and I play on a 1920x1080 32" LCD.

I play TF2 all the time at max setting at this resolution, and it runs great. Based off benchmarks, I should be around 85fps or higher, I never go below the 60hz my display puts out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-06-09, 02:11 AM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
A 4850 is plenty for that resolution to be honest.

I think you need to look elsewhere. Look at the processes running in the background. I think that is somewhere to start. There is nothing wrong with a 4850 for your resolution
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-06-09, 07:38 AM
I Hunta x's Avatar
I Hunta x I Hunta x is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 1,784
i would have thourt a single 4850 would have been fine at that res, with this 8800gt i seem to get 75+ in a maxed out server even with most of the players on screen + explosions and fire and all that good stuff and 100+ on 20 player games with everything maxed on my 42" @ 1900x1080

id say for your budget sell your 4850, then try find another £30 or so and get a 4870x2, but if you want a single card then the 4890 would do the job

EDIT: the 8800 rig i got them fps on spec is

Q6600 @ stock

2 gig ddr2 800 @stock

8800gt @ stock

xp 32 bit
__________________
i7 970 @ 4.2Ghz - NH-D14 | Gigabyte x58a-oc | Corsair AX850 | CM Cosmos S
4x4Gb Samsung Green in 3+1 Tri Channel - 1900Mhz c10 1.3v | R9 290 | Samsung 840 Evo
Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro + V-Moda Boompro
-Need to fit-
Xspc Rasa | Phobya G-Changer 240 + 360 | Phobya dc12-400 | 7x Orange Xigmatek XLF 120mm
| Alphacool Copper fittings

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-06-09, 08:49 AM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
I'm running 1920*1200 on my main screen and not having a problem with TF2, running a 4850 at stock speeds.

Is it really an FPS drop or maybe network lag? If the FPS are still high but the players are jumping around I think your network doesn't exactly like it.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-06-09, 10:48 AM
Counter Terrorist Zombie Counter Terrorist Zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
hmmmmmmmmmmmm

Thanks for the feedback guys - it's good to hear you're all are running the same card at higher res with minimal fps loss!

I think i will need to investigate further - I dont think its a network issue, I don't get any lag/loss / that much choke.

Although, I do only play on heavily modded server. I'll try playing on a normal server and will report back
__________________
I'm Back! (Finished uni, woohoo)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-06-09, 09:35 AM
stockholm1984 stockholm1984 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Lancaster, UK
Posts: 143
Don't know how much of a difference it would make but noticed your running a lot of RAM on a 32bit OS meaning the system will only be seeing about 3.5GB overall inc. GPU RAM and system. Upgrading to 64bit might help a bit.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-06-09, 11:17 AM
Lynx's Avatar
Lynx Lynx is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 929
I can play tf2 at 1680 x 1050, ON A 8500GT.. 620/1140/1120
__________________
Corsair Air 540 / i5 4670K @4200 / Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87 / Corsair Vengeance LP Green 8GB @1600 / Asus HD7970-DC2T @1125|1575 / 2x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (Raid 0)/ Corsair CX500M / Windows 8.1 Pro
XSPC EX360 / DDC-1T Plus / XSPC Dual Bay / XSPC Raystorm / EK HD7970 FC / 16/13 Compressions & Hosing / Mayhems Pastel Mint Green
AOC G2460PQU 144hz 24" / Logitech G13 / Logitech G600 / Corsair K60
Asus N550LF : i5 4200U / Kingston 6GB / GT 745M / 500GB HDD / Windows 8.1 / 15.6" Touchscreen

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-06-09, 11:01 AM
devil0wner devil0wner is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
You ar better af with Windows Vista x64 or Windows Xp x64 Or Windows 7 x64 For max performance

Greetz devil0wner
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.