Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Screens and Displays
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-06-09, 10:53 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,233
Samsung T series - T220/T240/T260

Ive just got a pair of Samsung T240's to replace my trusty Asus Mw221u's.

Loving them, massive on my desk and the quality is great but I have a small but somewhat annoying issue.

When you power them on (I leave mine on standby but you get the idea)

1 the light stays on 1 the light goes off

so they dont do the same thing which I thought was odd, any one else got one so I know which one is not doing the right thing!

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-06-09, 11:38 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
I've got a 2443BW and the light turns off when putting it in standby. When not recieving a signal it does a 1-2s on 1-2s off cycle.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-06-09, 12:25 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,233
my 2nd monitor basically the button only lights up when you touch it, where as the first one, when its on the light stays on.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-06-09, 08:18 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
DO they act differently if you unplug them from your PC?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-06-09, 10:54 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,233
Nope both just go back to searching for the signal, flashes up analogue/digital/hdmi
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-06-09, 11:35 AM
sammytomjohn sammytomjohn is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,142
hey tom! i know you are doin a dual display right? have you tried runnin them independently to see if they still flash differently?
__________________
i5 750@ 4ghz on evga p55-sli

asus top gtx260, 4gb geil ultra 2133mhz

1tb f1 spinpoint, toughpowers 1200w psu

falling apart antec 1200
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-06-09, 12:58 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,233
No I havnt sammy, just strange as my old Asus's worked fine in together. Cant see why it would make them act different?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-06-09, 05:40 PM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
There are both correct

Tom in the setting of the monitor you can tell it if you what the light on or off (5 x levels of brightness) ..

Menu ,

5th option down on left hand side

scroll down to Led Brightness then select.

Turn up or down has 5 settings. this turns it off or on up in 5 levels.

...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-06-09, 11:06 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='mayhem'
There are both correct

Tom in the setting of the monitor you can tell it if you what the light on or off (5 x levels of brightness) ..

Menu ,

5th option down on left hand side

scroll down to Led Brightness then select.

Turn up or down has 5 settings. this turns it off or on up in 5 levels.

...
For that my man you have some reps. THANKYOU!!!
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-06-09, 11:08 PM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
tis oky it took me 2 hours to figure out it had a touch sensitive switch . it wasn't till i took the Manuel to the loo to find out what was wrong with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.