Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-06-09, 07:02 PM
wombleassasin wombleassasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Help guys

I have just bought a Phenom II 955 to replace my 6400+ black edition. I have a crosshair II M/B but the bloody thing wont post with the new cpu in. What am I doing wrong??? I have removed the 64+ replaced it with the 955 is there anything I should do before booting. A quick responce will be greatly apprecieted as I am going out of my brain.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-09, 07:26 PM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
bios upgrade !!!!!

other wise i don't know since its years since i played with a amd board.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-09, 07:37 PM
wombleassasin wombleassasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
thanks trying that now. I think that is the problem as I have tried asus web site and the phenomII had issues untill newest bios came out. Will let you know and thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-09, 09:14 PM
wombleassasin wombleassasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
nope that didnt work. got the latest bios and still wont post,when i put the 64+ back in works fine. someone please help as i am very p****d off now as i have payed 200 quid for this and it wont work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-09, 10:05 PM
lasher lasher is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,898
Are you trying Bios version 1802 ?

Thats the version for PhenomIIX4955(HDZ955FBK4DGI),3.2GHz,125W,rev.C2,So cketAM3,Quad-Core

For a Crosshair II Formula
__________________
Biostar Tpower I55, I5 750 @ 4.2Ghz, 4GB Kingston DDR3, Custom water loop - Thermochill PA120.3, Heatkiller 3.0 LC, Laing DDC Ultra, XSPC res top, XSPC white hose, Asus 5870, Antec Quattro 1000, Lian Li PC-X2000, Win7 ultimate.



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-09, 10:19 PM
wombleassasin wombleassasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
yes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-09, 12:56 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
Update the bios and then clear the cmos, would be my suggestion.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-09, 05:21 PM
wombleassasin wombleassasin is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Already tried that. I have even removed the battery, installed newest bios and then cleared the cmos and still nothing. I have also tried just 1 gig of memory and still nothing. I dont know what to try next.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-09, 05:57 PM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
question is the new memory running at a speed that the new chip runs at. Like i say dont know to much about this on new amd boards.

I remember that memory was very flaky with AMD in the past and had to be correct for the chip set and cpu.

Again i could be talking out my ass but another avinue to look though.

Allso try putting in the old chip and manual adjust the setting in the bios to the new chip settings such as FSB , timing ect ect. then close down and pop in the new chip and see how it goes.

If all else fails id contact the motherboard maker and see what they say.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.