Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-06-09, 06:23 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Looking for a new router

I'm currently looking for a new router, max budget is around £100.

Currently use the Sky max (up to 16mb) and the sagem router it comes with is crap. Should I get a modem router or just a new router?

I found a nice router here:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/D-Link-DIR-6.../dp/B000PLSAII

Things that connects to the router, 2 PC's (me and my brother, we do alot of gaming, he loves his MMO's) a 360 and PS3

__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-09, 07:28 PM
rapidman17 rapidman17 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 280
i prefer Netgear Rangemax routers over D-link... the early N models were bad but the newer ones are pretty good.

also many people seem happy with the belkin N1... looks nice as well
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-09, 07:57 PM
mayhem mayhem is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 2,285
Send a message via Skype™ to mayhem
What ever you DO NOT get the Linksys Duel router its rubbish. the range is so bad i cannot even get past 3 meters with out losing signal. Go to 10 meter's and you buggered.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-09, 08:12 PM
Ian Evey Ian Evey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 49
I am on skymax also 16mb, i use 2 pc's and a laptop and i used to have a xbox 360 and as i joined when they were giving out netgear dg34gt <--- or something similar i have not had a problem at all with signal strength or the connection, it just works.

I would always recommend netgear because of this modem.

Also if you choose a netgear modem or even a sagem one, they may not see that you are not using their modem with built in software and cut you off for using a none sky supplied router ( its in there t&c's ) Although i have not heard of anyone being cut off as of yet for using there own router.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-09, 08:47 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
I snapped up a Billion router a few months back - was one of the only ones available that did Wireless N and 4-Port Gigabit Ethernet. It's been great so far in regard to holding my dodgy phone line at a decent speed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-09, 08:58 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Thanks for the help guys.

Might just buy that D-LINK, reviews have been good etc.
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-09, 11:08 PM
Datamonkey Datamonkey is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
DIR-655 user here,

No problems what so ever with it, have used various belkin products in a shared house and they suffered what i have been told is packet saturation (the router locks up, wont forward any requests power off and on situation to resolve)

That wasnt an N1 though.

One thing though, the dir-655 is a router without modem. So unless you have a seperate modem you would be stuffed. You can buy external adsl modems though. If your on cable like me your good to go.

Excellent bit of kit, never had any issues with it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-09, 08:04 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Yeah I have the sagem sky modem router but the range is cack, I get 2 bars when i'm upstairs.
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-09, 09:25 AM
Lynx's Avatar
Lynx Lynx is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 929
i got a dlink, cant mind which model, but its specd at 10m, and i can use my laptop in the shed, ~17m, @ 75+% signal.
__________________
Corsair Air 540 / i5 4670K @4200 / Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87 / Corsair Vengeance LP Green 8GB @1600 / Asus HD7970-DC2T @1125|1575 / 2x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (Raid 0)/ Corsair CX500M / Windows 8.1 Pro
XSPC EX360 / DDC-1T Plus / XSPC Dual Bay / XSPC Raystorm / EK HD7970 FC / 16/13 Compressions & Hosing / Mayhems Pastel Mint Green
AOC G2460PQU 144hz 24" / Logitech G13 / Logitech G600 / Corsair K60
Asus N550LF : i5 4200U / Kingston 6GB / GT 745M / 500GB HDD / Windows 8.1 / 15.6" Touchscreen

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-09, 03:08 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Datamonkey'
DIR-655 user here,
Was looking at the 855 ?? 815 ?? 885 - or whatever it is.

People experiencing range problems, mostly it's due to using a channel that is already flooded with traffic.

U can get tools that will smell the complete 2.4g spectrum to see which is getting the least use (or go 1,2,3,4... until ur happy). High end routers may come with the software built into their interface. Default channels are mostly heavy.
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.