Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-05-09, 04:21 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
Debian Server

Removed

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-05-09, 05:46 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
Servers need ram mate. Bit more than whats in it.

Though it will be fine as for storage.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-05-09, 05:51 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-05-09, 06:16 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
make sure that they are in the same subnet.

I use 192.168.0.x and 255.255.255.0
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-05-09, 08:44 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-05-09, 09:04 PM
AdamLeyshon AdamLeyshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
Check that your debian box does not have a firewall configured and that apache is configured to allow external IP addresses.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-05-09, 09:05 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-05-09, 09:08 PM
AdamLeyshon AdamLeyshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
Check your apache config (/etc/apache2/apache2.conf) for this:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/bind.html

Make sure it's listening on port 80 and bound to 0.0.0.0 (all addresses)

i.e. Listen 0.0.0.0:80
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28-05-09, 10:03 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
Hello, are you sure it's /etc/apache2/apache2.conf ive check through it all and cant see that option.

I also purposely put a random thing after 192.168.2.2/fdh and got this if its any help?

Apache/2.2.9 (Debian) PHP/5.2.6-1+lenny3 with Suhosin-Patch mod_python/3.3.1 Python/2.5.2 mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.0 Server at 192.168.2.2 Port 80

above is from working ubuntu laptop.

thanks.

[It also works on XP, wired and wireless]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28-05-09, 10:09 PM
AdamLeyshon AdamLeyshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
Hmm lol check in the /etc/apache2/ folder and see if there is a conf.d folder.

and look in the configs in there if there are any?

Also.

That message you got seems to verify your server is bound correctly to your external IP address.

create an index.php in your htdocs folder and put

PHP Code:
<?php phpinfo() ?>
In the file, save it and try and access the server again @ http://192.168.2.2/index.php

__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.