Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-05-09, 12:23 AM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
Help with RAM overclocking - no idea :(

Hey guys, long time no see! (sorry about that!)

Vista keeps saying my RAM is the weak part of my system, coming out at 5.6 on the tester compared to 5.9 on everything else.

My ram is 4x 1GB Dual channel A-Data Vitesta DDR2 1066 PC2-850 5-5-5-15.

My CPU is the Intel core 2 quad Q6600.

My MB is the Abit IP35 PRO.

My current settings:

External clock 272

Multiplier Factor (x9) (Max setting it goes)

Estimated CPU clock is 2448MHz.

DRAM speed CPU : DRAM (default DDR2-816)

When I run memtest it passes fine without any errors and shows my RAM as being currently: 408MHz DDR816 CAS 5-5-5-18.

I've spent all of today reading about overclocking RAM and I still have no clue, really don't understand.

If anyone can give me some help on boosting up the RAM/CPU ratio for best performance that would be great! The CPU is just fine but I understand you have to mess with it to change the ram? (I dunno!)

Thank you very much for helping someone like me, haha!

__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-05-09, 02:33 AM
Mul. Mul. is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 492
So as I understand, everything is as good as untouched at the moment? While the Q6600 has a default FSB of 266, Abit boards tend to overclock ~4-6MHz on the FSB I believe.

Essentially, to atain the PC2-8500 that you're after, you'll need to use the maximum memory ratio available. I'd imagine that your motherboard offers DDR2-1066 support at 1066FSB (266).

See this image from Anandtech's Abit IP35 Pro review

http://images.anandtech.com/reviews/...ip35biosOC.jpg

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=3142&p=4

The maximum memory ratio offered in BIOS is 1:2.00. This means, when your FSB is at 266, it will offer a maximum DRAM Frequency of 533. Remember that DDR stands for double data rate which effectively results in an effective frequency of DDR2-1066. So there's your answer. Locate DRAM Speed in OC Tuner and assign 1:2.00.

That's not it though! You will need to manually assign a Memory Voltage of 2.2V for this kit and the following memory timings

CAS Latency (CL) - 5

RAS to CAS Delay (TrCD) - 5

RAS Precharge (Trp) - 5

Cycle Time (TRAS) - 15

TRAS - 15

If you do not manually assign the voltage of 2.2V, your system may not boot.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-05-09, 03:15 AM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
Wow, thanks ever so much for your help! I'm too tired to do it now but first thing tomorrow I'll do it. Better get some sleep lol, 3am haha. The joys of gaming .

Yes everything is untouched and yep the Abit does OC by a little bit.

You really worded that out great and perfect for this MB, really awesome help!

Thanks again!
__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-05-09, 03:22 AM
Mul. Mul. is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 492
Most welcome
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-05-09, 01:01 PM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
Darn, I knew that would be too good to be true...

I done everything you said word for word and now when I boot up just as it's loading my desktop I get a load of errors about explorer.exe has crashed etc and I can't do anything. I can shutdown though.

I'm running memtest now (I'm posting on laptop).

I did notice a few things:

I can't go higher than DDR2-1064 when the FSB is set to 266. I guess this is close enough?

(If I set it to 267 if I remember it skips to 1068) (I didn't use this)

There are also many more ram options.

tRFC

tWR

tWTR

tRRD

tRTP

I didn't touch any of them and left them on auto.

All the voltages before were set on auto. I had to change the main menu setting to manual to change the RAM voltage to 2.2v. Hopefully this hasn't changed the voltage for anything else...

I will post back with the memtest+ results.
__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-05-09, 01:10 PM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
Damn... 64 errors at only about a quarter of the way of a pass. Really not sure what to do now, lower or higher the voltage...

I guess it's safer to lower it first and try again, will try that now.
__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-05-09, 01:18 PM
Mul. Mul. is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 492
The slight discrepencies with RAM speeds are due to what FSB speeds tend to be in reality. In an ideal world with these ratings, your FSB should be operating at 266.66MHz. As FSB is set in 1MHz integer increments, actual FSB and DRAM speeds are consquentially as much as +/-4MHz out, which explains your DDR2-1064 at 266 and DDR2-1068 at 267. It's nothing to worry about.

Your memory is rated at up to 2.2V. Try running memtest86+ (don't boot into windows yet at the risk of corrupting system files), at 2.1V and see if it'll play ball. If you get even more errors then that isn't the issue. I'd try about as low as 2.0V and failing that, I would hazard a guess that the RAM is simply not capable of meeting the speeds that it's rated at.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-05-09, 01:30 PM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
Thanks again for your post. I tried 2v in Memtest+ and it gave some errors still, I rebooted and tried default auto voltage, big mistake haha, wont boot as you said. I'm going to reset the cmos and try again at 2.1v.

If I still can't get it to run do you recommend I try putting all the ram settings back to default and keeping the DDR2 running at 1066? (back to 5-5-5-18)

Also thanks for the explanation again, makes sense.
__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-05-09, 01:36 PM
Mul. Mul. is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 492
Is the default Tras for your RAM kit 18 rather than 15? If so, my apologies as this could well be why it's erroring out. Try 5-5-5-18
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-05-09, 01:38 PM
Technex's Avatar
Technex Technex is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Berkshire, UK
Posts: 370
No, no it's rated at 5-5-5-15. Although the first time I ran memtest+ (before I changed anything) it showed the specs as 5-5-5-18. Which is rather strange, maybe the MB wasn't picking it up right...
__________________
www.laurencegough.com

Cooler Master HAF X | Noctua NH-D14 | Intel Core i5-2500K @ 4.5GHz | EVGA Nvidia GTX 460 SC 1GB | Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3P | Crucial Ballistix 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL8 | Coolermaster Silent Pro Gold 700W | Noctua NF-P14 Drivebay fan w/16x LED | Crucial M4 128GB SSD | WD Raptor 150GB | Samsung F3 1TB | Acer 22" | Nzxt Sentry 2 | Logitech Illuminated Keyboard | Logitech G500 | Audio-Technica ATH-A900

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.