Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-10-05, 07:24 PM
deepfried deepfried is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 571
let me show you a little problem of mine...

so, heers the situation guys, my maximum OC is fsb 185 with multi 12.5...any higher and the comp gives a nono..cpu temp is 35*c at 185fsb running at 1.69 volts core

HOWEVER, im running ddr333, which has cliq ram coolers on, (pretty good ones, solid copper with thermal paste), however, i think this is my problem, as the NB is cooled by an 80 mil fan just to make sure..the question is, do you think i could get to 200 fsb using some ddr 400? as i feel that the ram is the main culprit here any help woudl be much apprreciated, cheers

__________________
"Feck off" - Father Jack Hackett
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-10-05, 07:28 PM
setite setite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 169
i havent oc'd in a while... but what is running at 1.69v? your cpu or ram... i know that i probably sound stupid but i really dont remember anything about voltages without looking at my bios... ill ask if youve tried messing with the ram voltages... and the timings... im assuming by nono you mean you cant boot into windows?
__________________


EGO sum a lamia , inflecto volo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-10-05, 07:30 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
i should hope you can get to 200fsb with ddr400 lmao. thats what they are rated to do!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-10-05, 10:18 PM
deepfried deepfried is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Dav0s'
i should hope you can get to 200fsb with ddr400 lmao. thats what they are rated to do!
teh point is, im running ddr333....and max i can get fsb to is 188 stable...thats with RAM VOLTAGE @ 2.8 and CPU @ 1.7..do you think ddr 400 would get me 200 fsb?

and the northbridge and cpu etc are fine on temperature, so nothigns stopping me there
__________________
"Feck off" - Father Jack Hackett
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-10-05, 11:57 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by deepfried
teh point is, im running ddr333....and max i can get fsb to is 188 stable...thats with RAM VOLTAGE @ 2.8 and CPU @ 1.7..do you think ddr 400 would get me 200 fsb?

and the northbridge and cpu etc are fine on temperature, so nothigns stopping me there
I think DDR400 would give you a better chance of getting there mate: yes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-10-05, 04:51 PM
deepfried deepfried is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='kempez815'
I think DDR400 would give you a better chance of getting there mate: yes
i was pretty certain, and im gonna need soem ddr 400 for my new rig anyway, so i wanna max this thign out before i surrender it to my dad
__________________
"Feck off" - Father Jack Hackett
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-10-05, 06:56 PM
Zyxthior Zyxthior is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 64
Are you talking FSB or CPU Clock (CPU Clock x 2 = FS. I'm assuming you're talking about CPU Clock....trying to get it from stock 166 to 200Mhz.

What CPU is it?

What heatsink are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25-10-05, 08:24 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
FSB and cpu clock are the same thing mate.

firther reading to clarify... http://www.sysxtreme.com/showthread.php?t=348
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-10-05, 08:02 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dav0s
FSB and cpu clock are the same thing mate.

firther reading to clarify... http://www.sysxtreme.com/showthread.php?t=348
Yeah I think he knows that mate. Mind you: this definately applies to AMD XP's as they have a more standard memory controller

I've had a load of arguments with people about this. I found running the RAM 1:1 on A64 (as have most of us) increases the performance by a fair margin. However: a lot of people have argued that it doesn't make any difference at all. Man the times I've had to try and find benchies that prove it
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-10-05, 10:01 AM
deepfried deepfried is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 571
ive replaced the nb and the gun underneath it, and managed to raise it to 190 without nb fan.

however, you can generally tell whne somthings wong, when this happens..(see attacehd pic)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.JPG (20.2 KB, 8 views)
__________________
"Feck off" - Father Jack Hackett
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.