Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-04-09, 07:09 AM
shazamy13 shazamy13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
pc as router?

i have a core i7 machine with an Asus P6T Deluxe with dual gigabit LAN.

i have one of those Modem-Router all in ones, so it has only one ethernet port.

my question is if i can connect the router to one of my ethernet ports, and then connect the pc straight to my xbox 360. and will the xbox get internet that way??

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-04-09, 08:25 AM
MeltedDuron MeltedDuron is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SE London
Posts: 431
Send a message via AIM to MeltedDuron Send a message via MSN to MeltedDuron
technically it should work, but it's a lot of hassle...I'm pretty sure you'd have to bridge the connections in software and use a crossover cable to connect the 360 to the spare port.

You'd be better off grabbing a little 4 port 10/100 ethernet switch off of ebay or somewhere, it'd be a lot less trouble (just plug it in) and you'd have a free port if you wanted to expand your network any time.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-04-09, 09:10 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
AS MD said, you're best off going for a dedicated switch if you can. They can be had really cheap.

If you really want to use your PC as the router then read up on ICS (Internet Conenction Sharing). It's changed quite a bit from XP to Vista so make sure you read up the right tutorial.

Vista should be easy to set up tho.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-04-09, 12:29 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
I have the same set up as you.

Its fine.

All that I dont was plug the network cable into the computer/router. And on the computer tick the box in the properties of the network card that says "Allow other computers to connect to the internet through this pc."

My thinking is that why would you want yo spend money where you dont have to.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-04-09, 05:10 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
ICS only works when the host PC is switched on, i know as im using ICS right now... tbh its better just getting a router... but an ICS is easy to set up in either XP or vista...
__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-04-09, 05:18 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Grab a 10/100 5 port switch. They can be had for £5-10 and you never know when you'll need to connect somthing else up.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-09, 03:51 PM
MarkW7 MarkW7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 177
Yeah, a switch can be had for £10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.