Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-03-09, 02:43 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Can I use AMD?

I'm currently using a Intel CPU but I want a AMD because they're better for a cheaper price.

I'm not sure if my motherboard can use AMD though if that's even an issue.

Here's my motherboard http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...roduct=3377259

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-03-09, 02:46 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
I'm using a Intel dual core 6420 @ 2.14GHz and can't overclock because the BIOS are locked. Will this help? I just want to boost frames a little bit in games.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-03-09, 02:54 AM
TopSecret TopSecret is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 876
Afraid not about using AMD chips on your mobo. They are different socket types and pin layouts. The different socket types aren't compatible with others. Yours is socket 775, the current AMD chips are socket AM2+ and AM3. If you wanted to use an AMD CPU, you would have to buy one with the correct socket type.

The easiest way to increase your frame rate in games is to lower the graphics settings and/or the screen resolution. Or if you want to increase the frame rate and graphics settings, a new graphics card would more likely be helpful. Looking at the specs of your rig (HP Pavilion Media Center TV m8020n?), it does have a pretty weak graphics card in there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-03-09, 02:56 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='stuartpb'
Afraid not about using AMD chips on your mobo. They are different socket types and pin layouts. The different socket types aren't compatible with others. Yours is socket 775, the current AMD chips are socket AM2+ and AM3. If you wanted to use an AMD CPU, you would have to buy one with the correct socket type.

The easiest way to increase your frame rate in games is to lower the graphics settings and/or the screen resolution. Or if you want to increase the frame rate and graphics settings, a new graphics card would more likely be helpful. What card do you currently have?
I just upgraded my card to a PNY 9800GT 1GB

My brother has a 9400GT and a AMD x2 6000 @ 3.1 GHz and gets way more frames than me.

I'm jealous.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-03-09, 03:00 AM
TopSecret TopSecret is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 876
You could always upgrade to a decent Core 2 processor. Would be cheaper than buying an AMD mobo and chip.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-03-09, 03:01 AM
540dude 540dude is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 53
I found a Intel core 2 duo E7400 that runs stock @ 2.8

it's double the price of the AMD but I could still afford it...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-03-09, 05:18 AM
Lynx's Avatar
Lynx Lynx is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 929
Have you had a look at the E5200?

Its a good chip for round 50-60 quid, 2.5 stock.. Great overclockin aswell..
__________________
Corsair Air 540 / i5 4670K @4200 / Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87 / Corsair Vengeance LP Green 8GB @1600 / Asus HD7970-DC2T @1125|1575 / 2x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (Raid 0)/ Corsair CX500M / Windows 8.1 Pro
XSPC EX360 / DDC-1T Plus / XSPC Dual Bay / XSPC Raystorm / EK HD7970 FC / 16/13 Compressions & Hosing / Mayhems Pastel Mint Green
AOC G2460PQU 144hz 24" / Logitech G13 / Logitech G600 / Corsair K60
Asus N550LF : i5 4200U / Kingston 6GB / GT 745M / 500GB HDD / Windows 8.1 / 15.6" Touchscreen

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-03-09, 05:37 AM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='540dude'
I just upgraded my card to a PNY 9800GT 1GB

My brother has a 9400GT and a AMD x2 6000 @ 3.1 GHz and gets way more frames than me.

I'm jealous.
Woh woh woh woh. There's absolutely no way this can be possible in a normal setup. Something isn't right here. Are you talking about before you swapped in the 9800GT? Perhaps still need to disable the onboard graphics (though this would be odd as I'm assuming you have your monitor plugged into the 9800GT)? What games are we talking about here? Resolutions? Settings? A 9400GT should not come even close to a 9800GT. While the E6420 isn't the best, it's still a perfectly capable chip
__________________
Core i5 750 3.8GHz@1.3v under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-03-09, 05:45 AM
Lynx's Avatar
Lynx Lynx is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 929
He is right, wen i upgraded from my 8500gt to my 8800gt, i also tryed my setup with a E2180 and i still got more fps with 8800gt + E2180 than Q6600 + 8500gt...

Though the cpu does make a slight difference, all depends on what games you play, some are graphically intence others require cpu usage to run lots of.. umm.. thingy ma jigs in teh local area

Like CSS, hardly cpu intence, but bioshock and far cry 2? They work em hard.

What cpu are you running if it cant compete with an AMD!

Must be like a 1.2 celly! haha
__________________
Corsair Air 540 / i5 4670K @4200 / Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87 / Corsair Vengeance LP Green 8GB @1600 / Asus HD7970-DC2T @1125|1575 / 2x OCZ Agility 3 120GB (Raid 0)/ Corsair CX500M / Windows 8.1 Pro
XSPC EX360 / DDC-1T Plus / XSPC Dual Bay / XSPC Raystorm / EK HD7970 FC / 16/13 Compressions & Hosing / Mayhems Pastel Mint Green
AOC G2460PQU 144hz 24" / Logitech G13 / Logitech G600 / Corsair K60
Asus N550LF : i5 4200U / Kingston 6GB / GT 745M / 500GB HDD / Windows 8.1 / 15.6" Touchscreen

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:57 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.