Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-03-09, 08:31 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,657
problem!!!

not sure if this is a ram problem but here goes:

Ok,heres the problem,my vista x64 is BSOD'ing every few minutes

with various errors:

win23k.sys

driver irq not less or equal

page fault

after a little bit of time on google the general consensus is that its a memory problem,however i have run memtest on both sticks of ram for 12 hours a time,with no problems.Vista will not run with both sticks of ram,but will run fine with only one stick.could it be down to a recent windows update that has borked my system or is my mobo on its way out

__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-03-09, 08:38 PM
Olly_K Olly_K is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Real long shot here, but have you got this hotfix installed :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929777/en-us
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-03-09, 08:43 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,657
would this apply to sp1 though?my vista is x64 sp1 so surely the 3-4 gig memory problem was solved,I thought that was one of the fixes in sp1?

one other thing,this is a fresh install of vista,as I had my previos install for over a year and decided for a spring clean(should not have bothred tbh) and this is where all problems have started
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-03-09, 08:46 PM
Olly_K Olly_K is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 36
Yeah im pretty sure SP1 fixes the issue. Might be worth a try anyways. I know my pre SP1 vista 64 didnt want to pickup the update and I always had to download manually.

You say it works with one stick, does it work with both sticks individually ?

Are you overclocking ? Might need to up the NB voltage a tad
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-03-09, 08:51 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,657
it works with both sticks individually.my NB voltage has been the same for the past year with no problems,but I guess it cant hurt to up it
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-03-09, 12:14 AM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,657
Update:I pulled a spare drive out and installed linux(ubuntu ultimate) and have had no problems with running both sticks of ram,so I must assume that it is a problem with a recent windows update.The only problem is to find out which one causes the issuse with my system.Anyone else getting any funky behaviour with 4 gig and a recent windows update
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-03-09, 12:20 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
Really weird, i'm on Vista x64 with 4GB ram and I rarely get a BSOD.
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-03-09, 12:31 AM
sprento sprento is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nepas'
Update:I pulled a spare drive out and installed linux(ubuntu ultimate) and have had no problems with running both sticks of ram,so I must assume that it is a problem with a recent windows update.The only problem is to find out which one causes the issuse with my system.Anyone else getting any funky behaviour with 4 gig and a recent windows update
I got a BSOD ( not less or equal nonsense) whilsd reading this post, 4GB ram with vista ultimate sp1 !!!
__________________
In total, more than 20 Buffalo Soldiers received the Medal of Honor, the highest of any United States military unit.

Here
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-03-09, 12:32 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
this thread is contagious! about 5 mins after i posted my pc froze then I got a horrible blue screen up!

Anyone with 4GB of ram and Vista x64 run for your lifes! =(
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18-03-09, 12:34 AM
sprento sprento is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 384
I'm just on 32bit vista (council vista)
__________________
In total, more than 20 Buffalo Soldiers received the Medal of Honor, the highest of any United States military unit.

Here
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.