Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-02-09, 04:16 PM
JOSE T JOSE T is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 49
How do I unlock extra BIOS options

I heard it was ctrl + F1...... is not working on the GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P :sleep:

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-02-09, 04:34 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='JOSE T'
I heard it was ctrl + F1...... is not working on the GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P :sleep:
hmmm, it should be that!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-02-09, 04:38 PM
JOSE T JOSE T is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nathan'
hmmm, it should be that!
ok i show you a screen shot , brb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-02-09, 04:47 PM
JOSE T JOSE T is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nathan'
hmmm, it should be that!
When i hit ctrl + F1 this is What I get



And as you guy's and Girl's can Now See is lock

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-02-09, 05:29 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Advanced Clock Control [Press ....

What if you click that?
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-02-09, 05:58 PM
JOSE T JOSE T is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='monkey7'
Advanced Clock Control [Press ....

What if you click that?
i That see any thing that say FSB tro ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-02-09, 07:23 PM
themcman1 themcman1 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 427
CPU Host Clock Control -> Enabled

The one below is the FSB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-02-09, 07:27 PM
OmegaStalker's Avatar
OmegaStalker OmegaStalker is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 485
I was going to say that but it seemed to simple to say so i thought i wouldn't...
__________________
ARCTIC WATER
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-02-09, 12:24 PM
JOSE T JOSE T is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='OmegaStalker'
I was going to say that but it seemed to simple to say so i thought i wouldn't...
ok i guess i got it..

edit

no i don't still not lock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-09, 05:02 PM
Ducky Spud Ducky Spud is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 377
Im using a Gigabyte mobo and have the same BIOS as those. When you set CPU host control to enabled it should unlock cpu host frequency for you to change. No idea if that doesnt work, not sure why it wont
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.