Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-02-09, 12:19 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
I/O shield/MB

Here some pics.Attachment 2873

Attachment 2874

Attachment 2875

Attachment 2876

Attachment 2877

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-02-09, 12:23 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
i've never seen anything like that before =/

all standoffs in etc? what case?
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-02-09, 12:29 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Antec300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-02-09, 12:45 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
2 more.Attachment 2878

Attachment 2879
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-02-09, 12:48 AM
Pyr0 Pyr0 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 845
whats wrong?

3rd pic looks ok to me?

http://forum.overclock3d.net/attachm...5&d=1234833518

you do know the i/o shield should be put into the slot from inside the case, before the motherboard is mounted, don't you?
__________________
Intel i7 950

Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R

3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws PC3-12800

AMD HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC

Asus Xonar DX

Crucial C300, Vertex1, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's

Corsair AX850

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-02-09, 07:34 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Yes I do no,when fitted on the inside the MB and shield do not line u.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-02-09, 12:06 PM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
thats really weird, i've got a 300 and mine was fine =/
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-02-09, 12:20 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Can you take a pic of the shield. Cheers Tony.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-02-09, 12:33 PM
Sihastru Sihastru is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: You are here.
Posts: 269
I don't see any problem with it.

In most of the pictures you're holding the IO shield in the wrong position. It is built to fit only in one position.

The IO Shield is fitted from inside the case, before you mount the MB. All your pictures are from outside the case.

Also pop the eSATA covers from it.

Take the MB out, test fit the IO shield on the ports directly, it WILL line up, then put the shield on the case, from INSIDE the case, then mount the MB again...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-02-09, 12:38 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
I have done that,in earlier post i fitted it from the inside.Test fitted ok wont fit when shield is installed in case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.