Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-02-09, 09:06 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
What do I go for?

For a while now I have been considering watercooling"My Slow Machine"now I have the case temperature down due to changing the stock coolers on the XFX 8800GTs.I want to watercool the CPU AMD Althon 6000 X2,but what components do I go for?

Single or Double rad including fans.

Pump and Reservoir combi or single components.

CPU Waterblock.

Tubing and size.

Anything else.

Any advise most welcome.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-09, 10:00 AM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='TonyG'
For a while now I have been considering watercooling"My Slow Machine"now I have the case temperature down due to changing the stock coolers on the XFX 8800GTs.I want to watercool the CPU AMD Althon 6000 X2,but what components do I go for?

Single or Double rad including fans.

Pump and Reservoir combi or single components.

CPU Waterblock.

Tubing and size.

Anything else.

Any advise most welcome.
Is it really worth it? For the price of water cooling you could go phenom II + HSF?
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-09, 10:11 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Would I need to upgrade Motherboard for the Phenom II?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-09, 10:13 AM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='TonyG'
Would I need to upgrade Motherboard for the Phenom II?
If your motherboard is AM2+ then a bios Update should do.
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-09, 10:14 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Support AMD® Socket AM2+/ AM2 Phenom FX(2000MT/s)/Phenom(2000MT/s)/ Athlon 64 X2 / Athlon 64 FX / Athlon 64/ Sempron

AMD Cool 'n' Quiet™ Technology

AMD64 architecture enables simultaneous 32-bit and 64-bit computing

AMD Live!™ Ready
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-09, 10:15 AM
Luigi Luigi is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,499
that should work... You need to goto asus.com and see if there is a phen II bios update or something.
__________________
Luigi

-----------

Project: Flat Pack - Coming soon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-02-09, 10:32 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Last time I tried to update the bios it failed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-02-09, 10:36 AM
premiumgfx premiumgfx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 159
You can go here to check for BIOS updates:

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
__________________
Firefox - The best browser
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-09, 10:43 AM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
Asus site doesnt like Firefox
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-02-09, 11:26 AM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/1419

^ Go there. Use that add-on. It makes websites think you are using IE7. I even did my windows updates through that when I was still on XP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.