Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-01-09, 06:54 PM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Woot- Low end dual cores ftw :D

Well, my return to OC3D.net lol.

I bought this e6300 on another forum for real cheap.

The guy had never overclocked it so I didnt really know what to expect.

I reached 350fsb, and this thing just KEPT going.

So far infact, I need new ram to be able to keep going.

http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=494836

500fsb, only superpi stable, I'm sure it will be prime stable with new ram.

This is on quiet air cooling too!

88% overclock much!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-01-09, 07:17 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Nice mate

I reckon you could have yourself a nice 100% OC on your hands
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-01-09, 07:24 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Push harder :awhip:

What vcore for 500 there?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-01-09, 07:26 PM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Loading under prime at 1.31vcore.

Gotta run the ram at 2.125v to get it to survive at these speeds.

Gonna invest in some 1ghz+ ram.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-01-09, 07:49 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Your very lucky
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-01-09, 07:58 PM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Think i need to up the vcore slightly. Prime failed after 40mins or so.

Gonna still go through with the new ram though. Should unlock any bottlenecks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28-01-09, 08:43 PM
°TheMadDutchDude° °TheMadDutchDude° is offline
member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 840
Yeah, if it failed after 40 mins, up it one notch in your BIOS and I'm sure you won't have to touch VCore again for those speeds

Lucky! Nice chip you got there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28-01-09, 08:46 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
multi at 7?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-01-09, 06:50 AM
Jeddy Jeddy is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 495
Yes, running at 7x multi. Hence the uber high FSB required.

When I get me some 1ghz+ ram I can probably push to aroung 525fsb, which would put me in the top 25 intel overclocks on OCN.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-09, 11:44 AM
Allubz Allubz is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
You should seriously overvolt that CPU a bit just to reach the World Record:

http://ripping.org/database.php?cpuid=554
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.