Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-01-09, 10:11 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
4GB at 800MHz or 6GB at 533MHz?

Hey,

Excluding the fact that most operating systems are 32 bit, do you think I will get optimum performance from:

4GB memory at 800MHz

or

6GB at 533MHz?

Just wondered.

Thanks,

Charlie

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-01-09, 10:18 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Definitely 4GB@800mHz. 6GB will rarely be fully utilized and at 533 MHz the bandwidth is significantly lower than 800MHz, slowing down memory intensive applications.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-01-09, 10:30 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Thanks This is good becuase I just ordered 2x2GB sticks @ 800MHz off Ebuyer while they are at a really cheap price of £35.

I'm starting to getting into DAW (Digital Audio Workstations) to create music, so this memory will be great at reducing the time it takes to proess.

Thanks for the advice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-01-09, 08:14 PM
Sihastru Sihastru is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: You are here.
Posts: 269
For that price, I would go and order two more, make it an 8GB total... It's true that's rarely utilized fully, but you can never have too much ram.

Take advantage of these small prices, DDR2 price will go up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-01-09, 10:57 PM
Diablo Diablo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manchester/ Oxford Uni
Posts: 1,524
I regularly use more than 4GB of RAM with Ultimate 64, mainly by running firefox and a game (e.g. crysis or fallout). 8GB might be overkill, but with superfetch, its a nice thing to have and to never use a page file (hence mine is at 0) on the hard disk.

However I would go for the 4GB at that price, maybe even upgrade to 8GB if you have the money (that is soooo cheap compared to DDR3 or should that be DDR£?)
__________________

i7 3930K 4.5GHz -EK Supreme HF- Rampage IV Extreme EK Blocks - 32GB 1600MHz RAM - 680GTX SLI Koolance Blocks - Creative Titanium Pro - TJ07B-W - TCubed BigNG - 240GB SSD - 3TB HD - Dual Loop
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-01-09, 11:47 AM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Well, I got 4GB DDR2 but it was faulty Returning it soon.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-01-09, 05:43 PM
Sihastru Sihastru is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: You are here.
Posts: 269
That's a bummer, all you can do is dust yourself off and try again. Think bigger, it could be a sign

Sorry to hear that, we've all been there...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-01-09, 08:09 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Well, luckily it was the way I had installed it in the motherboard - it had to go into the secondary slots instead of the primary ones, but it works now and my computer is really really great

I'll add my rig specs to my signature soon... there are so many cables in my PC so I'll post some pictures too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-01-09, 11:25 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
4gb, 6gb is not used at mo
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25-01-09, 02:47 PM
charlie-j charlie-j is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 182
Yeah I have 4GB in now and happy with it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.