Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-01-09, 10:17 AM
Sleekit Sleekit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 274
Internet Stopped Working

Hi all, all of a sudden my internet has stopped working, the icon on the bottom right toolbar shows as if there isn't a cable plugged in, I tried re-insalling my mobo drivers but that doesn't work.

I also tried running my pc in safe mode and it works then lol, so im guessing it must be something running thats conflicting with my ethernet drivers?

Any ideas? (I'm running a Virus check right now)

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Mobo: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
GFX: nVidia XFX 260 Black Edition
RAM: Corsair 12GB
Case: Antec P182
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
HDD 2: Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-09, 01:03 PM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Could be a problem with your ISP in the area you live. Give it a few hours or phone up your ISP and ask.

Sounds like area problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-09, 01:17 PM
Sleekit Sleekit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 274
Yeah but it works when I run safe mode
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Mobo: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
GFX: nVidia XFX 260 Black Edition
RAM: Corsair 12GB
Case: Antec P182
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
HDD 2: Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-09, 01:46 PM
Hyper Hyper is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,246
How did you post this if your internet isnt working
__________________
2500K @ 4GHZ - P8Z68-V - Sapphire 6950 2GB

8GB DDR3 - M4 64GB SSD - Corsair HX520W - Dell 24"

Logitech G5 - Logitech Z-5500 - Sennheisser HD555

Macbook Pro 13" 2011, 4GB DDR3, M4 128GB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-09, 11:58 PM
Sleekit Sleekit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 274
I was at uni now i'm on my laptop.

It's something to do with drivers cause it works in safe mode just not in normal mode
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Mobo: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
GFX: nVidia XFX 260 Black Edition
RAM: Corsair 12GB
Case: Antec P182
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
HDD 2: Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-09, 10:51 AM
Youngie1337 Youngie1337 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Rugby
Posts: 2,625
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='sleekit'
I was at uni now i'm on my laptop.

It's something to do with drivers cause it works in safe mode just not in normal mode
Sorry didn't see the safe mode bit, was on a sly because at college (BANNN)!!

Try removing the controller from Device Manager within Windows, NOT SAFE MODE.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-09, 02:34 PM
Sleekit Sleekit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 274
I got it sorted now, it may have been when I disabled the ethernet controller then enabled it again.

Vista crashing every 2mins didnt help

cheers for the help tho guys
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Mobo: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
GFX: nVidia XFX 260 Black Edition
RAM: Corsair 12GB
Case: Antec P182
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
HDD 2: Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-01-09, 11:03 PM
Sleekit Sleekit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 274
Well sadly I jumped the gun a bit, it still doesnt fully work.

I have to keep restarting my pc untill it does connect

any ideas?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
Mobo: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
GFX: nVidia XFX 260 Black Edition
RAM: Corsair 12GB
Case: Antec P182
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Black 640GB
HDD 2: Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-01-09, 09:53 AM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
I see this a lot on vista in work, one thing you could try is:

right click on the local area connection

properties

internet protocol ipv4 > properties

assign a valid ip and default gateway

leave subnet mask blank (will fill in itself)

assign your ISPs DNS servers (if using a modem router with no dns settings in)

disable and re-enable the connection

Also for good measure go into internet options > connections > lan settings and untick automatically detect settings (and anything else ticked that you have not assigned yourself)
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-01-09, 10:04 AM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 951
I always find that renewing the connection helps.

In the run bar type CMD

then ipconfig/release

enter

ipconfig/renew

That normally solves my problems.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:27 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.