Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-12-08, 02:44 PM
shazamy13 shazamy13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
Will overclocking my CPU help??

I'm a Gamer, plane and simple.

my System:

Q6600 2.4GHz (Stock)

8800 GTS 640mb (my XFX GTX 260 Black Edition arrives on sunday )))

2 Gigs of Cosrair RAM at 800mhz

Asus P5N-E SLi 650i Chipset

800W NZXT PSU

so, obviously i am getting the new gtx 260 black edition to run games faster.

but i wanted to know if overclocking my CPU with give me any sizable change in frame rates. talking about games only not benchmarking.

and will upgrading my ram give me anything??

thanks in advance.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-08, 05:48 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
may help a little bit your cpu is such a awesome overclocker it would be mad not to, you running stock fan or upgrade???

plus you will notice general faster performance....all for free, In my opinion the only thing really worth overclocking is the CPU other things such as GFX cards make next to no noticable difference in my opinion, this is something I don't bother with.

overclock it its free performance !!!!!
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-08, 06:35 PM
stevej696 stevej696 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Locked up for own protection
Posts: 282
Send a message via Yahoo to stevej696
I agree with swale. Overclocking will make a very noticable difference, In my case im running a Gforce 7300LE 256mb graphics and a E1200 on my budget gaming system, Running it at stock 1.6GHz i was averaging 30Fps on race driver grid but when i clocked it to the maximum on my Mobo which is 2.8GHz its averaging 45+Fps and thats without overclocking the GPU. You mite find even better results tho, jus see what happens.

Definatly overclock it, its a sin not too!

stevej696

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-08, 06:56 PM
shazamy13 shazamy13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
ok, sounds awsome.

so i'm using the stock cooler right now, might be upgrading in amonth or so, but how high and what software should i use to overclock it??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-08, 08:15 PM
stevej696 stevej696 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Locked up for own protection
Posts: 282
Send a message via Yahoo to stevej696
You dont use software to overclock pal. You can overclock your pc by going into your bios, usually by pressing either f12,f8 or escape key during the posting sreen, then its in the advanced bios features or in some cases the M.I.T feature on gigabyte motherboards for instance.

From then on see if you have got an option that usually called frequency which usually you can change by inserting a number, for instance on mine its 200 x 8 = 1600MHz standard. I got it to 2.80GHz by changing the number to 350 x 9 = 2.80GHz.

For temp info run a programme called core temp. I am running the stock cooler too at the moment too and my temps are running 48*c at 100% load.

This is my spec check it out when you get chance http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=25863

For more info see the overclocking guide http://www.overclock3d.net/articles...._intel_chipset

Hope this helps

Stevej696
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-08, 10:05 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
yep BIOS only p.s sometimes its the DEL key(delete key) I have only ever seen bios on that key infact atleast for aslong as I can remeber....thought I'd add that LOL
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-08, 10:12 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='SwaleSmith'
yep BIOS only p.s sometimes its the DEL key(delete key) I have only ever seen bios on that key infact atleast for aslong as I can remeber....thought I'd add that LOL
Same here.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-12-08, 09:38 AM
shazamy13 shazamy13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
ok thanks, i'll try it and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-12-08, 10:57 AM
shazamy13 shazamy13 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 48
ok, so i tried messing with the bios (which i entered by pressing delete btw).

but i could only change the cpu multiplier, not the actual frequency.

so i changed the multiplier from 9 to 10, but when i entered the os cpu-z tells me that it's still sitting on 9.

so what's the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-12-08, 11:08 AM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
Someone correct me if I'm wrong but you cannot change your multiplier unless you have a Intel extreme CPU.

What you need to do is start by upping the FSB (front side bus) Ithink the q6600 has a 1066 mhz FSB (stock setting) so try 1333fsb you may need to bump up the fsb voltages acouple of notches to cater for the extra FSB speed you will aslo need to bump up you CPU vcore a few notches try it and see if it posts, and then boots into windows ok. If ot refuses to post you may either have a fsb hole or require more voltage on the fsb cpu or both.

I must admit I am unfamilier with your m/board and have never tried a q6600 but all C2QD Share the same overclcoking princiables.

You basicaly needed to keep uping voltages and FSB speeds until you get a satisfactory clock speed that your happy with.

I assume your not using stock fan??

but a few very important things download the latest version of core temp to ensure your cpu does not overheat and you will need to download Prime 95 for stability testing (use this when you feel your clock settings are roghly stable) and run torture test small FFT's for 15/20 mis rough stabilty test and when your completely set and found you ideal clock rate run for a few hours.

just remeber go steady make small changes take your time and you can do no harm, if your unsure post your questions on here, in all honesty it seems a lot but onc you know how it's easy enough to get a good overclock with the right CPU such as yours.

one more tip sometimes It's best to right down what volts and settings you have tried as you my find the Bios will not post if this happens I think on your board you will need to clrctc (reset cmos) this usualy done by moving a jumper pin and on higher end OC boards a reset switch take a look at your manual and familarize yourself with this.

Hope this helps...and I make sense
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.