Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-11-08, 06:03 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
any help welcomed

hey guys, got me a 3870x2 running in my machine now and ive been trying get it to do my tv and monitor. It does the monitor fine but then on catalyst control centre when i go to change the resolution for the tv its giving me tiny little resolutions, which means i get a horrible picture.

The tv is a 32" lcd with full hd, so im a little confused as to what is happening.

Piccy below:



any ideas????

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-11-08, 06:27 PM
MeltedDuron MeltedDuron is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SE London
Posts: 431
Send a message via AIM to MeltedDuron Send a message via MSN to MeltedDuron
that screenshot is a little hard to read, but first off how are you connecting the HDTV to the card? Also what model is the TV? You might need to go to the manufacturers website and download a display driver for it to work properly. More details please mate

Alex
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-11-08, 06:28 PM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
Are you 100% that your TV is 1080 since some manufacturers claim that 720 is HD.

Have a check on your TV's stats mate

ED
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-11-08, 06:30 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='k4p84'
Are you 100% that your TV is 1080 since some manufacturers claim that 720 is HD.

Have a check on your TV's stats mate

ED
its full hd mate...trust me...rofl

alex, gonna go check nows...the thing is, its a vistron tv but got a samsung panel in.....HAHAHAHAHA!!! what site you reckon i go to first?? ebuyer.com ftw!

Im connecting via the green blue and red lead on the back...s-video
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-11-08, 06:40 PM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
Composite and S-video are made for resolutions of upto about 800x600. Above that resolution you need relatively high frequency pixelclocks which the cables can't handle that well (leads to a lot of signal loss).

When you connect a tv using s-video the resolution the card outputs (in case of the integrated tvout encoder of Nvidia gpus) is 720x480 (NTSC) or 720x576 (PAL) no matter which resolution you specify in your xorg.conf. The image is scaled to fit into this view.

If you really want high resolutions for tvout (HDTV) you should use either component or hdmi/dvi.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-11-08, 06:48 PM
Socks Socks is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,477
dude, nice to know someone intelligent replied.

Got it going through dvi/vga . cheers for the info though dude.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-11-08, 06:53 PM
k4p84 k4p84 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 619
NP mate

ED
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-08, 05:44 PM
ikan dugong ikan dugong is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
just additional info, if you're into HD movies & sound, get a HDMI cable (HDMI support both sound & picture), it's cheap (I get it for $15 /3 metres), easy to configure and great image quality (I'm using Radeon 4670 for my HTPC, 19"monitor for regular use, and fullHD TV for watching HD movies via HDMI, it's a no brainer)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.