Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-11-08, 06:26 PM
General_Chris General_Chris is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 376
Do i need a floppy to flash bios?

hey people do i need a floppy to flash a bios can someone explain me how to flash a bios as its neccesary cant i just run it of a CD or something??

__________________
MoBo - MSI P55-GD65

CPU - Intel Core i5 760 @ 4.0 ghz @ 1.36

GPU - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 Twin Frozr II

Memory - 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600

Sound Card - Club3D Theatron Agrippa DTS 7.1

Headphones/Speakers - M-Audio Studiophile AV-40's

HS/Fan - Noctua NH-D14

HDD - OCZ Vertex 3 120GB

OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

PSU - Corsair HX750W

Case - Corsair 600T

Mouse - Logitech G9x Gaming Mouse

Keyboard - Logitech G510 Gaming Keyboard

Monitor:Samsung SyncMaster 2333HD






Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-11-08, 06:32 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,419
CD should work ok. I use any old 512m usb pen thingy. Using a HP format tool.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-11-08, 09:54 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
Nope you don't need a floppy. Like Rast, I just use my USB flash drive
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-11-08, 12:05 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
MS-Dos a USB pen and stick the file on there. Boot from it and run it that way

Or use a CD
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-11-08, 02:14 AM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,091
doesnt winflash work well?

flash from in the OS
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-11-08, 03:15 PM
BUFF BUFF is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 276
it's inherently riskier flashing in Windows, safer via DOS.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-11-08, 06:24 PM
Ghosthud1's Avatar
Ghosthud1 Ghosthud1 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,091
very true, but yet if theres no over way try that
__________________

Laptop
[i7-4710MQ | 16GB | 500GB SEVO | GTX 860M]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30-11-08, 06:53 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
Some mobo's have the option to flash on the mobo, think mine says press f10 for flash menu or something on startup (takes the bios from usb mass storage). I just did that to flash my current mobo.

Or just make a bootable usb stick

Or disable antivirus and flash from windows
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30-11-08, 08:22 PM
AntiHeroUK AntiHeroUK is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 723
Yes equk, most recent Gigabyte boards have this feature. If memory serves me right it's called Qflash.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-08, 11:41 AM
doug2507 doug2507 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 135
Windows flash is defo not a good idea. Loads of folks that have used this metheod have screwed things up and run into all sorts of probs. Personally, i just download an .iso of the bios, burn to cd, then in my bios during post, i have the options of del for bios, esc for boot and alt+f2 for flash...Obvious one here then select the .bin file from disc if it doesnt do it automatically. p.s. make sure you're system is stable 1st as if it hangs during flash, its a new bios chip.....
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ07B-W, Psu: Tagan BZ-1300, Mobo: EVGA 790i Ultra, Cpu: QX9650, Ram: 4GB OCZ EB DDR3/1600, Gpu: EVGA 2xGTX 280, HD: 4x500gb Sata-300 Barracuda, DVD: Pioneer 215BK, Sound: Asus D2X/XDT, O/S: Vista Home Premium x64, Monitor: Dell 2408WFP

Loop 1: CPU/NB/SB/M.F : Rad: PA120.3, Fans: Xilence Blue Led, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, CPU: D-Tek V2, NB/SB/MF: EK

Loop 2: GPUx2 : Rad: Stealth 360, Fans: Xilence Red Wing, Res: XSPC 5.25, Pump: Ultra+EK Top, GPU: EK GPU+RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.